1-phenoxy-2-propanol (KL-PPH)

FOB Price: Get Latest Price
Min.Order Quantity: 1 Ton/Tons
Supply Ability: 4000 Ton/Tons per Year
Payment Terms: L/C,T/T
Add to My Favorites

Quick Details

CAS No.:
770-35-4
Other Names:
Propylene phenoxetol
MF:
C6H50CH2CH2CH2OH
Place of Origin:
Liaoning China (Mainland)
Main Raw Material:
Epoxy
Usage:
Appliance Paint,Boat Paint,Building Coating,Car Paint,Furniture Paint
Application Method:
Spray
State:
Liquid Coating
Brand Name:
Kelong Chemical
Model Number:
KL-PPH
Light yellow to colorless liquid:
PH 5.0-7.0

Specifications

1.Environmental
2.Reducing the VOC of the coating
3.Excellent flow
4.Nontoxic
5.Strong solvent

 KL-PPH

Chemical formular: Propylene glycol phenyl ether

Synonym: 1-phenoxy-2-propanol, Propylene phenoxetol

CAS No.: 770-35-4

 

Item No.:PPH

 

Specification

Appearance

Assay

%

Color

APHA

PH

1%aq.solution

Light yellow to colorless liquid

≥90.0

≤100

5.0-7.0

Application:

PPH is nontoxic and environmental and has remarkable impacts on reducing the VOC of the coatings. Its a strong solvent for alkyd resin, epoxy resin, acrylic resin, etc. Because of high boiling point, good miscibility, moderate evaporation rate, good coalescing and coupling ability, PPH can provide excellent flow and leveling, luster, while helping prevent coating defects such as pinholing, orange peel, cracking and popping. PPH can substitute for Isophorone, anone, dibasic ester, benzyl alcohol, ethylene glycol ether, other propylene glycol ether, etc. On the same condition, such as luster, fluidity, color-folding properties, cleaning resistance, etc., the usage of PPh is decreased to 30~50% as compared with common film-forming auxiliaries. Because of excellent coalescing ability, PPH can make the comprehensive film-forming efficiency increase 1.5~2 fold and remarkably reduce the production cost, PPH is added 3.5~5% in most of emulsions and minimum film-forming temperature (MMFT) can reach to -1.

PPH is widely used in top-grade automobile coatings,automobile repair coatings, electrophoresis coatings, shipping and container coatings, architecture coatings, furnature coatings. It is also used as protective agent in printing ink, paint remover, adhesives, insulated materials, cleaning agent, perfumes for soap and cosmetics, coupling agent for dissolving of dye.

Usage

It is recommended that the PPh is added before emulsion or when pigments are ground, so that it can easily couple with other substances in the formulation, and achieve better emulsifing and dispersing effect, while having no effects on the stability of pigments, etc.

Generally speaking, PPH is added 3.5~6% in purified acrylic ester photopolymer emulsions, 2.5~4.5% in vinyl acetate-acrylic ester emulsions, 2~4% in styrene - acrylic ester copolymer emulsions. 

 

      

 

Not exactly what you want? 1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
Liaoning Kelong Fine Chemical Co., Ltd. was founded in 2002, consisting of over 500 staffs by now, among which the 30 are research specialist staff with master and doctor degrees.
The company is a fine chemical supplier based on ethylene oxide and has satisfied perfect product lines for polycarboxylate-based superplasticiser, cutting fluid of silicon for solar energy, polyester elastomer, multifunctional finishing agent, coating additives, food additives and building materials additives. Its ... View detail

Basic Information

Product/Service (We Sell): Superplasticizer  
Number of Employees: 501 - 1000 People  

Trade & Market

Main Markets: Domestic Market
South Asia
Western Europe
Eastern Asia
Mid East
Oceania
Southeast Asia
Eastern Europe
South America
North America
Total Annual Sales Volume: Above US$100 Million  
Export Percentage: 1% - 10%  

Factory Information

Factory Size (Sq.meters): 10,000-30,000 square meters  
Factory Location: No. 8, Donghuan Road, Hongwei District , Liaoyang , Liaoning China (Mainland)  
Number of Production Lines: Above 10  
Number of R&D Staff: 41 - 50 People  
Number of QC Staff: 21 - 30 People  
Management Certification: ISO14001   ISO9001   CERTIFICATE OF OCCUPATION HEALTH & SAFETY MANAGEMENT SYSTEM   GB/T 28001-2011  
Contract Manufacturing: OEM Service Offered  

Supplier Assessment Report

Do you want to know more about this company before you make a deal? Request an Assessment Report.
Supplier Assessment Reports are detailed on-line reports about the supplier's capabilities. It helps you get all the information you need to trade confidently with suppliers.

Send your message to this supplier

Sourcing Products & Suppliers on Alibaba.com

Search Products
Enter the product you are looking for in the Search Bar and click Search
Contact Suppliers
Click Contact Now to send an inquiry or I’m online, Chat now to chat online
Check Messages
Check quotes & messages from suppliers in your email inbox or Message Center
China (Mainland) | Manufacturer, Trading Company | Contact Details
Experience: Established 2002

Communicate with Supplier:

Ms. Meni Zhang
Ms. Meni Zhang:
What can I do for you?
Not exactly what you want?
1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>