100% Natural Black Cohosh Extract For Lowing Down Blood Pressure
Product Name:Black Cohosh Extract Part of Used :Root Active Ingredient:Triterpene Glycosides Appearance:brown fine powder
Specification: 2.5% 5% 8% (HPLC) 4:1,10:1 CAS No.:84776-26-1 Test Method:HPLC Latin Name: Cimicifuga foetida L. Molecular Formula:C37H54O11 Molecular Weight:674.00 Usage: Pharmaceuticals, healthcares,and cosmetics Main Function:Anti-bacterial,anti-cancer,sedation, low down blood pressure, inhibit cardiac muscle, slow down the heart rate
What is black cohosh?
The Native Americans knew of black cohosh extract and used it often for things such as snakebites and for various problems related to women's health. In the 1800's, physicians caught on to the plant's medicinal value and started including it in various remedies such as those developed for fevers, arthritis, and menstrual problems. It is a popular plant in Europe and is commonly used for menstrual cramps, and to aid the hormone balance in the body for menopausal women. As you can see, the black cohosh plant is valuable for a variety of different problems.
Black cohosh (cimicifuga racemosa) is a tall perennial plant in the buttercup family that grows in eastern and central areas of the United States. Black cohosh was used by Native Americans as a traditional folk remedy for womens' health conditions, such as menstrual cramps and hot flashes, arthritis, muscle pain, sore throat, cough and indigestion. The juice of the plant was used as an insect repellent and was made into a salve and applied to snake bites.
Today, black cohosh is used primarily as a nutritional supplement for hot flashes, mood swings, night sweats, vaginal dryness and other symptoms that can occur during menopause, as well as for menstrual cramps and bloating.
The parts of the plant used medicinally are the fresh or dried roots and rhizomes (underground stems), which are available in health food stores, some drug stores and online in tea, capsule, tablet or liquid extract forms. The active compound is believed to be 26-deoxyactein.
BLACK COHOSH OVERVIEW INFORMATION
Black cohosh is an herb. The root of this herb is used for medicinal purposes. Black cohosh was first used for medicinal purposes by Native American Indians, who introduced it to European colonists. Black cohosh became a popular treatment for women’s health issues in Europe in the mid-1950s.
Since that time, black cohosh has commonly been used to treat symptoms of menopause, premenstrual syndrome (PMS), painful menstruation, acne, weakened bones (osteoporosis), and for starting labor in pregnant women.
Black cohosh has also been tried for a lot of additional uses, such as anxiety, rheumatism, fever, sore throat, and cough, but it is not often used for these purposes these days.
This is because there was some thought that black cohosh would improve the skin’s appearance. Similarly, people used black cohosh for other skin conditions such as acne, wart removal, and even the removal of moles,but this is seldom done anymore.Black cohosh also goes by the name “bugbane” because it was once used as an insect repellent. It is no longer used for this purpose. Frontiersmen had said that black cohosh was useful for rattlesnake bites, but no modern researchers have tested this.
Do not confuse black cohosh with blue cohosh or white cohosh. These are unrelated plants. The blue and white cohosh plants do not have the same effects as black cohosh, and may not be safe.
Main Function :
(1) Owning estrogenic effect, thus improving symptoms of female climacteric syndrome and postpartum syndrome.
(2) Antibacteria and anticancer.
(3) Anti-rheumatism, alleviating muscle pain and spasm.
(4) Decreasing the cholesterol and blood pressure.
(5) Delaying aging, especially the aging of skin and visceral organ.
(1)Applied in food field.it is widely used as functional food additive.
(2)Applied in health product field, it is widely added into various kinds of health products with the function of preventing rheumatism, adjusting estrogen level and so on.
(3)Applied in cosmetics field, it is widely added into various kinds of cosmetics with the function of delaying aging.
(4)Applied in pharmaceutical field,it is widely added into the medicine which can used in treating arthritis and postpartum syndrome.
Certification Of Analysis
Loss on Drying
Identical to R.S. sample
Total Plate Count
1.Packing: By 25kgs/drum, inner by double plastic bag.
2. Storage: Stored in a cool & dry well-closed container, keep away from moisture and strong light/heat.
3. Shelf life: Two years under well storage situation.
Shaanxi Longlitian Industries Co., Ltd. was founded in 2009 integrating R&D and sale. Our company covers an area of nearly 2,000 square meters.
With our abundant experience and industrious and hardworking staff members, we can meet various requirements from different types of customers. We are mainly engaged in plant extract and our products sell well in Europe, Japan and South Korea.
We conduct strict quality inspections over each batch / product. We will try our best to serve you and ... View detail