100% Natural Curcumin Powder for Food Addative

Feedback Ratings
  • 25-99 Kilograms
    US $4.90
  • >=100 Kilograms
    US $4.30
Quantity:
- + Kilograms available
0piecesselected, US $in total
View Details
Shipping fee:
Depends on the order quantity.
Lead Time:
2 day(s) after payment received
Contact Supplier
Report Suspicious Activity
Overview
Quick Details
CAS No.:
/
Other Names:
Turmeric powder
MF:
Non
EINECS No.:
Empty
Place of Origin:
China
Type:
Flavoring Agents, Nutrition Enhancers
Brand Name:
No brand
Model Number:
pure powder
Product Name:
Curcumin
Appearance:
Orange powder
Latin name:
Curcuma longa L.
Used part:
Root
Test method:
HPLC
Specification:
pure powder
Plant Other Name:
Turmeric
Usage:
Food addative
MOQ:
25KG
Shelf Life:
2 YEARS

Packaging & Delivery

Selling Units:
Single item
Single package size: 
20X15X15 cm
Single gross weight:
1.5 KG
Package Type:
1kg/bag, 25kg/drum two plastic bags inside, one foil bag outside
Lead Time :
Quantity(Kilogram) 1 - 25 26 - 100 >100
Est. Time(day) 2 3 To be negotiated
Video Description

100% Natural Curcumin Powder for Food Addative

Product Description

.jpg

 

Basic Information

Product  Name

Curcumin

Appearance

Orange powder

Test Method

HPLC

Plant Latin Name

Curcuma Longa L

Specification

Pure powder

Plant  Source

Turmeric root extract

Heavy metals

Total Heavy Metals

≤10ppm

Loss on Drying

≤14.0%

Total Ash

≤10.0%

  Acid insoluble ash

  ≤5.0%

Microbiological Tests

Total Plate Count

≤1000cfu/g

Total Yeast & Mold

≤100cfu/g

Application

1)Anti-inflammatory, antioxidant

2) PH indicator. pH7, 8 (yellow) - 9.2 (red brown)
3) As colorants, it is widely used in food, dishes, pastries, candy, beverage cans and cosmetics, medicine.

4) It is used as chromogenic agent for spectrophotometric determination of boron.

Packing

N.W.25kgs

G.W.28kgs

Paper-drums and two plastic-bags inside

Storage

Preserve in tight containers at controlled room temperature .

Shelf  Life

2 years when properly stored.

 What is Curcumin?

 

 Turmeric.jpg1.png

 

Turmeric comes from the root of the Curcuma longa plant and has a tough brown skin and a deep orange flesh. Turmeric has long been used as a powerful anti-inflammatory in both the Chinese and Indian systems of medicine. Turmeric was traditionally called "Indian saffron" because of its deep yellow-orange color and has been used throughout as a condiment, healing remedy and textile dye.Curcumin is extracted from the rhizome of turmetic.

 

The History of Turmeric:

2.jpg

Turmeric has been used in Asia for thousands of years and is a major part of Ayurveda, Siddha medicine, Unani, and traditional Chinese medicine.[9] It was first used as a dye, and then later for its supposed properties in folk medicine.

Although the precise origin of turmeric is not known, it appears to have originated from Southeast Asia, most probably from Vietnam, China or Western India.[1]Not found in the wild, turmeric is cultivated in Southeast Asia, Oceania, and some countries of western Africa.[1] The world’s largest producer, consumer and exporter of turmeric is India.

Application:

Grade A: additive

Curcumin::such as canned beverages, baked products, dairy products, ice cream, yogurt, yellow cakes, orange juice, biscuits, popcorn color, cereals, sauces, and gelatin.

 

cook.jpg

 Dye:commonly used in Indian clothing, such as saris and Buddhist monks's robes.

 

 dye.jpg

Indicator:Turmeric paper, also called curcuma paper . It is used in chemical analysis as an indicator for acidity and alkalinity.The paper is yellow in acidic and neutral solutions and turns brown to reddish-brown in alkaline solutions, with transition between pH of 7.4 and 9.2.

 

 

 

 indicator.jpg

 Grade B:medicine use

  It has anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidation, lipid, anti-virus, anti-infection, anti-tumor, anti-coagulation, anti-liver fibrosis, anti-atherosclerosis and other broad pharmacological activities, with low toxicity and low adverse reactions.medicine.jpg

Company Information

Banner  campany.jpg 

 

Packaging Details