2-Ethylhexyl nitrate

FOB Price: US $2,800 - 3,000 / Metric Ton Get Latest Price
Min.Order Quantity: 1 Long Ton/Long Tons
Supply Ability: 10000 Metric Ton/Metric Tons per Year
Port: Main port,China
Payment Terms: L/C,T/T
Add to My Favorites

Quick Details

CAS No.:
27247-96-7
Other Names:
cetane number improving agent
MF:
C8H17ONO3
EINECS No.:
248-363-6
Place of Origin:
Shandong China (Mainland)
Type:
Agrochemical Intermediates,Dyestuff Intermediates,Flavor & Fragrance Intermediates,Pharmaceutical Intermediates,Syntheses Material Intermediates
Purity:
99%
Brand Name:
Changcheng
Model Number:
2-Ethylhexyl nitrate
Application:
It could improve 2-9 units of cetane if 0.1-0.3% of product was added
Appearance:
colourless or light yellow transparent liquid
Molecular weight:
175.228
Flash Point:
168³F
MDL NO.:
MFCD00011582
WGK Germany:
2
Density:
0.963g/ml at 25³C(lit.)
Index of refraction:
n20/D 1.432(lit)
Risk Codes:
R5-R8-R20/21/22-R36/37/38
Safety:
S15-S26-S27-S36/37/39
RIDADR:
UN 3139 5.1/PG 2
RTECS:
QU7925000

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Detail: 190kg iron drum per net.
Delivery Detail: Immediately

Specifications

1. We are the manufacture of Isooctyl nitrate.
2. Reduce emissions and fuel consumption, inmprove the cetane number of diesel.

Product specification                                                                                              

 

2-Ethylhexyl nitrate Basic information

Synonyms: ethylhexylnitrate;Nitricacid,2-ethylhexylester;nitronal;2-ETHYLHEXYL NITRATE;2-ETHYL-HEXYL-1-NITRATE;salpetersaure-(2-ethylhexyl)ester;2-Ethylhexylnitrat;OCTYL NITRATE (2-ETHYL HEXYL NITRATE)
MF: C8H17NO3

MW: 175.23
EINECS: 248-363-6
Product Categories: Nitrogen Compounds;Organic Building Blocks;Organic Nitrates/Nitrites
Mol File: 27247-96-7.mol

2-Ethylhexyl nitrate Chemical Properties
density  0.963 g/mL at 25 °C(lit.)
refractive index  n20/D 1.432(lit.)

Stability: Stability Heating may cause an explosion. Contact with combustible material may cause fire or explosion. 
 
Safety Information
Hazard Codes  O,Xn
Risk Statements  5-8-20/21/22-36/37/38
Safety Statements  15-26-27-36/37/39
RIDADR  UN 3139 5.1/PG 2
WGK Germany  2
RTECS  QU7925000               
UN:              3082
HS CODE: 2920909090   
                    
Performance and application:
It could improve 2-9 units of cetane if 0.1-0.3% of product was added in the low-light diesel cetane. Otherwise, it could improve the combustion characteristics of diesel, shorten the ignition time and lower the burning point. The product could improve thermal condition power of the locomotive and the fuel-saving effect was very obvious.

 

Package and store:
190kg iron drum packaging. Transportation and storage should conduct according to standard of toxic and flammable chemicals. seal up and keep away from fire and collision.

 

 

 

 

Transportation Information                                                                                    

 

 

 

We always pay attention to the production of a product                                   

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Not exactly what you want? 1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
Zibo Changcheng Chemical Factory is a professional supplier of potassium metabisulfite. With high quality products, excellent service and a good reputation, we have won great support from customers around the world. Thus, our company scale has expanded. We also offer all kinds of OEM/ODM services. At present, we export products to Asia, Europe and America. We have established long-term, stable and good business relationships with many manufacturers and wholesalers around the world. Currently, ... View detail

Basic Information

Product/Service (We Sell): Potassium Metabisulfite  
Brands: DAEON,CHANGCHENG  
Number of Employees: 51 - 100 People  

Trade & Market

Main Markets: Eastern Asia
Mid East
Oceania
Eastern Europe
North America
Total Annual Sales Volume: US$2.5 Million - US$5 Million  
Export Percentage: 61% - 70%  

Factory Information

Factory Size (Sq.meters): 10,000-30,000 square meters  
Factory Location: Baita Town Boshan Village  
Number of Production Lines: Above 10  
Number of R&D Staff: 5 - 10 People  
Number of QC Staff: 5 - 10 People  
Contract Manufacturing: OEM Service Offered  

Supplier Assessment Report

Do you want to know more about this company before you make a deal? Request an Assessment Report.
Supplier Assessment Reports are detailed on-line reports about the supplier's capabilities. It helps you get all the information you need to trade confidently with suppliers.

Send your message to this supplier

Sourcing Products & Suppliers on Alibaba.com

Search Products
Enter the product you are looking for in the Search Bar and click Search
Contact Suppliers
Click Contact Now to send an inquiry or I’m online, Chat now to chat online
Check Messages
Check quotes & messages from suppliers in your email inbox or Message Center
Verified Supplier - Zibo Changcheng Chemical Factory
China (Mainland) | Manufacturer, Trading Company | Contact Details
Experience: Established 1992

Communicate with Supplier:

Mr. deliang xu
Mr. deliang xu:
What can I do for you?
Not exactly what you want?
1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
You May Like: