3 5-Xylenol / Raw Material for Pesticides / 3 5-Xylenol Manufacturer

FOB Price: US $1 - 10 / Kilogram Get Latest Price
Min.Order Quantity: 1 Kilogram/Kilograms
Supply Ability: 6000 Metric Ton/Metric Tons per Year
Port: SHANGHAI
Payment Terms: L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T,Western Union,MoneyGram
Add to My Favorites

Quick Details

Classification:
Herbicide,Insecticide,Molluscicide
CAS No.:
108-68-9
Other Names:
3 5-Dimethylphenol
MF:
C8H10O
EINECS No.:
203-606-5
Place of Origin:
Jiangsu China (Mainland)
State:
Powder
Purity:
99.0%
Application:
Pesticide, insecticide
Brand Name:
HX
Model Number:
HX-04
Appearance:
white to yellowish solid

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Detail: 200kg/ steel drum, 580 mm * 580 mm * 900 mm, 80 drum per 20' FCL
Delivery Detail: Within 3 weeks after contract confirmed

Specifications

1. 3,5-Xylenol
2. Raw material for Pesticides
3. Raw material for Agrochemicals
4. Manufacturer
5. Capacity: 6000 MT/Y

Specifications

1. 3,5-Xylenol, 3,5-Dimethylphenol

2. Cas No 108-68-9

3. Purity:99.0% Min

4. Manufacturer From China

5. Capacity: 6,000 MT/Y

6. Raw material for Pesticides

7. Raw material for Agrochemicals

8. Raw material for PCMX & DCMX

 

Product Discription

Chemical name: 3,5- Xylenol, 3,5- dimethylphenol, MX

Molecular Formula: C8H10O

Molecular Weight: 122.16

CAS No.: 108-68-9

EINECS No.: 203-606-5

Structural Formula:

 

Quality Specification

Item

Standard

Appearance

White Solid

Smell

Phenol-like

Content of active matter, % ≥

99

Melting Point, ºC

63-65

Water, % ≤

0.2

 

Physical and Chemical Properties: 

1) 3 5-Xylenol is an important industrial intermediate product, with toxicity and corrosive.

2) Preventive measures are rather necessary during production and using.

3) 3 5-Xylenol is slightly soluble in water, very soluble in alcohol, ether and other organic solvent.

 

Applications

1) Industrial applications

    Rubber accelerating agent

    Pigment & dye

    High-grade printing ink

    Additive of lubricants and steel rolling

2) Daily chemical applications

    4-chloro-3,5-xylenol (PCMX)

    2, 4-dichloro-3,5-xylenol (DCMX)

3) Medical applications

    Synthesis of drugs

4) agricultural applications

   Insecticides & pesticides

 

 

 

Not exactly what you want? 1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
Our company, belonging to SHENGHUA GROUP, is located in Bio-Tech Zone, Dafeng Harbor. Our company was founded in 2004.

Our company has developed substantial competencies in the areas of such high-quality fine chemicals as preservatives, antiseptics, and disinfectants. We manufacture CHLOROXYLENOL/2, 4-DICHLORO-3, 5-DIMETHYLPHENOL/CHLOROCRESOL/3, 5-DIMETHYLPHENOL, ISOPHORONE, METHYL ISOBUTENYL KETONE, etc. Our products are widely applied in the fields of disinfectors, detergents, cleansers, ... View detail

Basic Information

Product/Service (We Sell): Isophorone,3 5-Xylenol,PCMX,DCMX,PCMC  
Number of Employees: 201 - 300 People  

Trade & Market

Main Markets: South America
Southeast Asia
Southern Europe
Northern Europe
Central America
Western Europe
Eastern Europe
North America
Africa
South Asia
Eastern Asia
Domestic Market
Mid East
Total Annual Sales Volume: US$10 Million - US$50 Million  
Export Percentage: 81% - 90%  

Factory Information

Factory Size (Sq.meters): 50,000-100,000 square meters  
Factory Location: North Wei'er Road, Bio-Tech Zone, Dafeng Harbor, Dafeng, Jiangsu Province  
Number of Production Lines: 3  
Number of R&D Staff: 5 - 10 People  
Number of QC Staff: 5 - 10 People  
Management Certification: ISO9001  

Supplier Assessment Report

Do you want to know more about this company before you make a deal? Request an Assessment Report.
Supplier Assessment Reports are detailed on-line reports about the supplier's capabilities. It helps you get all the information you need to trade confidently with suppliers.

Send your message to this supplier

Sourcing Products & Suppliers on Alibaba.com

Search Products
Enter the product you are looking for in the Search Bar and click Search
Contact Suppliers
Click Contact Now to send an inquiry or I’m online, Chat now to chat online
Check Messages
Check quotes & messages from suppliers in your email inbox or Message Center
China (Mainland) | Manufacturer, Trading Company | Contact Details
Experience: Established 2004

Communicate with Supplier:

Mr. Jeremy ma
Mr. Jeremy ma:
What can I do for you?
Not exactly what you want?
1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>