API Colistin Sulfate

FOB Price: Get Latest Price
Min.Order Quantity: 50 Kilogram/Kilograms
Supply Ability: 50 Metric Ton/Metric Tons per Month
Port: Shanghai or China Main Port
Payment Terms: L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T,Western Union
Add to My Favorites

Quick Details

CAS No.:
1264-72-8
Other Names:
Colistin Sulphate
MF:
2(C52H98N16O13).5(H2SO4)
EINECS No.:
215-034-3
Place of Origin:
China (Mainland)
Type:
Antibiotic and Antimicrobial Agents
Grade Standard:
Feed Grade,Medicine Grade
Usage:
Animal Pharmaceuticals
Brand Name:
Sunny
Model Number:
API, Pure Form
Purity:
19,000 IU/mg min
Appearance:
White or almost white, hygroscopic powder
Certificate:
GMP
Quality Specification:
EP, CP

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Detail: 20kg Carton net each
Delivery Detail: According to order quantity as early as we can

Specifications

1) Colistin Sulfate for Veterinary Medicine
2) Best Quality & Price in China
3) Capacity: 50MT/Month
4) Manufacturer with GMP

 

Colistin Sulfate

 

Colistin (Polymyxin E) is polymyxin antibiotic isolated from culture fluid of Bacillus polymyxa var colistinus bacteria in soil. Colistin is effective against most Gram-negative bacilli such as E-coil, Serpulina Hyodysenteriae, Salmonella Pullorum  and also effective on Pseudomonas aeruginosa.

 

  

[Molecular Formula]    2(C52H98N16O13) · 5(H2SO4

 

[Molecular Weight]      2801.27

 

[Specifications for EP7] 

                                    

Test Items

Specifications

Appearance

White or almost white, hygroscopic powder

Specific Rotation

-63º to -73º

Identification

Positive

pH

4.0 to 6.0

Loss on Drying

3.5% max

Sulphate (Dried Basis)

16.0 to 18.0 %

Sulphated Ash

1.0% max

Total Impurities

23.0% max

Assay HPLC (Dried Basis)

Sum of E1,E2,E1-I,E1-7MOA,E3

77.0% min

Potency (Dried Basis)

19,000 IU/mg min

 

 

[Characteristic] 

 

 1)  Improve growth performance and conversion rate of livestock & poultry;

 

 2)  Inhibit Gram-negative bacteria at growth duration or dormancy state;

 

 3)  Prevent bacterial diarrhea & synergistic effects with other antibiotics;

 

 4)  No cross tolerance with broad range of antibacterial agent;

 

 5)  Little absorbed by intestine and stomach, no residue.

 

 

[Recommended dosage]   g/ton of complete feed

 

 

Target Animals

Colistin Sulfate

Withdrawal Period

Swine

<2 months

2(60MU) – 20(600MU)

7 Days

2-4 months

2(60MU) – 40(1,200MU)

Poultry

< 70 days

2(60MU) – 20(600MU)

Cattle

< 3 months

5(150MU) – 40(1,200MU)

Note: 1ug of Colistin is equivalent to 30 units of Colistin; MU = Million Unit

 

 

[Precaution] 

 

 1)   May cause damage in kidney function by overdosing;

 

  2)  Prohibited to use during laying period. 

 

[Storage]   It should be kept cool and dry in well-closed original package.

 

[Package]   20kg Carton net each

 

[Shelf Life]   2 years

 

 

 

We also manufacture the material for CP quality.

 

If you are interested in our product or need more information,

please do not hesitate to get in touch with us, your any questions are welcome!

 

Thanks!

 

 

 

 

 

Not exactly what you want? 1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
Sunny Nutrition Technology Co., Ltd. is a state-level high-tech enterprise specializing in the field of feed additives and veterinary products. Our firm was established in 1993, and has grown to be a company integrating research, manufacture, sale and service, ranking among the leading companies in this industry.

Main products: Tiamulin, Tiamulin Fumarate, Tiamulin Hydrogen Fumarate, Bambermycin, Pellet Binder, Phytase, and Cysteamine HCl. View detail

Basic Information

Product/Service (We Sell): Tiamulin Hydrogen Fumarate,Colistin Sulphate,MSG  
Number of Employees: 501 - 1000 People  

Trade & Market

Main Markets: Domestic Market
South Asia
Southern Europe
Northern Europe
Central America
Western Europe
Eastern Asia
Mid East
Oceania
Africa
Southeast Asia
Eastern Europe
South America
North America
Total Annual Sales Volume: US$50 Million - US$100 Million  
Export Percentage: 71% - 80%  

Factory Information

Factory Size (Sq.meters): Above 100,000 square meters  
Factory Location: No.98 Yuejiang Rd, Nantong City, Jiangsu Province, China  
Number of Production Lines: Above 10  
Number of R&D Staff: 31 - 40 People  
Number of QC Staff: Above 50 People  
Contract Manufacturing: OEM Service Offered   Buyer Label Offered  

Supplier Assessment Report

Do you want to know more about this company before you make a deal? Request an Assessment Report.
Supplier Assessment Reports are detailed on-line reports about the supplier's capabilities. It helps you get all the information you need to trade confidently with suppliers.

Send your message to this supplier

Sourcing Products & Suppliers on Alibaba.com

Search Products
Enter the product you are looking for in the Search Bar and click Search
Contact Suppliers
Click Contact Now to send an inquiry or I’m online, Chat now to chat online
Check Messages
Check quotes & messages from suppliers in your email inbox or Message Center
Verified Supplier - Jiangsu SEL Biochem Co., Ltd.
China (Mainland) | Manufacturer, Trading Company | Contact Details
Experience: Established 1990

Communicate with Supplier:

Mr. Eric Liu
Mr. Eric Liu:
What can I do for you?
Not exactly what you want?
1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>