API Nootropic Piracetam CP EP 7491-74-9 98% 99%

FOB Price: Get Latest Price
Min.Order Quantity: 100 Kilogram/Kilograms
Supply Ability: 10000 Kilogram/Kilograms per Month
Port: any china port
Payment Terms: L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T,Western Union,MoneyGram,paypal
Add to My Favorites

Quick Details

CAS No.:
7491-74-9
Other Names:
2-(2-Oxopyrrolidino)acetamide
MF:
C6H10N2O2
EINECS No.:
231-312-7
Place of Origin:
Jiangxi China (Mainland)
Type:
Cardiovascular Agents,Urinary System Agents
Grade Standard:
Medicine Grade
Brand Name:
AZ
Model Number:
A-1
Purity:
98%

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Detail: 25kg/drum
Delivery Detail: prompt

Specifications

Name: Piracetam
Synonyms: 2-(2-Oxopyrrolidino)acetamide
Molecular Formula: C6H10N2O2
Molecular Weight: 142.16

cccName: Piracetam
Synonyms: 2-(2-Oxopyrrolidino)acetamide
Molecular Structure:
Molecular Formula: C6H10N2O2
Molecular Weight: 142.16
CAS Number: 7491-74-9
EINECS: 231-312-7

Piracetam is a nootropic. Piracetam is a drug that may enhance cognition and memory, may slow brain aging, may increase blood flow and oxygen to the brain, may aid stroke recovery, may improve Alzheimer's, Down's syndrome, dementia, and dyslexia, among other diseases and conditions. Piracetam may be classified as a psychoactive stimulant. Piracetam's chemical name is 2-oxo-1-pyrrolidine acetamide; it shares the same 2-oxo-pyrrolidone base structure with 2-oxo-pyrrolidine carboxylic acid (pyroglutamate). Piracetam is a cyclic derivative of GABA. Piracetam is one of the racetams. Piracetam is prescribed by doctors for some conditions, mainly myoclonus, but is used off-label for a much wider range of applications. Some countries consider it a supplement rather than drug.

Dosage:
Piracetam is usually supplied in 800-mg tablets or capsules. Some bulk or nutritional suppliers supply it in a powder form. The recommended dosage varies based on the indication, usually ranging from 1.6-9.6 grams daily (2-12 pills daily). Some people report faster results when taking 1-2 pills every hour for 4~6 hours or taking 4-8 pills at once for the first few days to notice an effect.
For blood coagulation, clotting, and vasospastic disorders such as Raynaud's phenomenon or deep-vein thrombosis, the most effective treatment range is a daily dose of 4.8 to 9.6 grams divided into three daily doses at 8 hours apart.
The LD-50 for oral consumption in humans has not been determined, though some internet anecdotes indicate some people can tolerate more than 50 grams per day.

Not exactly what you want? 1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
A&Z Food Additives Co., Ltd. was established in 2000 and is located in the beautiful tourist city-Hangzhou, China. We specialize in the export, research and development of high quality food ingredients and dietary supplements. To be an attractive partner for our customers, our research & development program focuses on novel ingredients and good service solutions.

With rich experience and strong professional teams, our goal is to be a preferred global supplier in the food and nutraceutical ... View detail

Basic Information

Product/Service (We Sell): Gellan Gum,Agar,Spirulina  
Number of Employees: 11 - 50 People  

Trade & Market

Main Markets: North America
South America
Eastern Europe
Southeast Asia
Africa
Oceania
Mid East
Eastern Asia
Western Europe
Central America
Northern Europe
Southern Europe
South Asia
Total Annual Sales Volume: US$2.5 Million - US$5 Million  
Export Percentage: 91% - 100%  

Factory Information

Number of R&D Staff: 5 - 10 People  
Number of QC Staff: Less than 5 People  

Supplier Assessment Report

Do you want to know more about this company before you make a deal? Request an Assessment Report.
Supplier Assessment Reports are detailed on-line reports about the supplier's capabilities. It helps you get all the information you need to trade confidently with suppliers.

Send your message to this supplier

Sourcing Products & Suppliers on Alibaba.com

Search Products
Enter the product you are looking for in the Search Bar and click Search
Contact Suppliers
Click Contact Now to send an inquiry or I’m online, Chat now to chat online
Check Messages
Check quotes & messages from suppliers in your email inbox or Message Center
Verified Supplier - A&Z Food Additives Co., Ltd.
China (Mainland) | Trading Company | Contact Details
Experience: Established 2000

Communicate with Supplier:

Ms. YanFei Zhu
Ms. YanFei Zhu:
What can I do for you?
Not exactly what you want?
1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>