The acai oil presents itself as an oil dark purple color and is rich in phytosterols, anthocyanins and fatty scents. Strong antioxidant activity due to its flavonoids, which fight free radicals, slowing the aging process. Much has been applied to the skin, aiding in healing - due to phytosterols, nutrition and hydration of the skin, leaving it with a healthier appearance.
Foodstuff, Cosmetics and Pharmaceuticals.
Fighting the Aging Process: Due to anthocyanins which is the pigment found in red and purple vegetables, promote natural antioxidant. Studies show that acai oil has 10x more antioxidant than red grapes to belong to the class of flavonoids, which are regarded as compounds with potential anti-free radical action and anti-oxidant. Antioxidants reduce cell destruction;
Healthier skin Appearance: Due to Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) and Oleic Acid (Omega 9), promote skin hydration and nutrition;
Helps Reduce Cholesterol Ratios: Composite approximately 50% linoleic acid (omega-6) and 30% oleic acid (omega 9) in which the body help to lower LDL (bad cholesterol) and increase levels of HDL (good cholesterol);
Stimulates the healing process: Studies in USP prove that acai oil is beneficial for the acceleration of the healing process due to its phytosterols that act at the cellular level and is used topically to treat dermatitis and conditions;
Rich in Vitamin C: Helps maintain bones, teeth, gums and blood vessels, increases the absorption of iron and aiding the immune system.