About 433 results:
Single Spices & Herbs (1)

Annona Squamosa

FOB Price: Get Latest Price
Add to My Favorites

Quick Details

Product Type:
Single Herbs & Spices
Part:
Fruit

Specifications

Common Name: Custard Apple, Sugar Apple, Sweetsop, Kanerapra, Pomme Canelle, Tapotapo, Fun Li Chi, Anon, Anona Blanca, Ati, Ates

Botanical Name:

Annona Squamosa

Family Name:

Annonaceae

Common Name:

Custard Apple, Sugar Apple, Sweetsop, Kanerapra, Pomme Canelle, Tapotapo, Fun Li Chi, Anon, Anona Blanca, Ati, Ates

Part USed:

Annona Seeds, Annona Leaves, Annona Bark

Habitat:

Through out india

Part Offered:

Seeds, Leaves, Oil

Use:

There are medicinal application of the custard apple tree. The bark and leaves contain annonaine, an alkaloid. A bark decoction is used to stop diarrhea, while the root is used in the treatment of dysentery. A decoction of the leaves is used as a cold remedy and to clarify urine. Annona squamosa Linn., family Annonaceae, is said to show varied medicinal effects, including insecticide, antiovulatory and abortifacient.The fruits of Annona are Haematinic, cooling, sedative, stimulant, expectorant, maturant, tonic. They are useful in anemia, burning sensation. The seeds are abortifacient and insecticidal and are useful in destroying lice in the hair. Leaves are used to overcome hysteria and fainting spells. Fruit is used in making of ice creams and milk beverages.

Not exactly what you want? 1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>

Basic Information

Product/Service (We Sell): herbs,spices,vegetable seeds,essential oils  
Number of Employees: 5 - 10 People  

Trade & Market

Main Markets: North America
Southeast Asia
Africa
Mid East
Eastern Asia

Send your message to this supplier

Sourcing Products & Suppliers on Alibaba.com

Search Products
Enter the product you are looking for in the Search Bar and click Search
Contact Suppliers
Click Contact Now to send an inquiry or I’m online, Chat now to chat online
Check Messages
Check quotes & messages from suppliers in your email inbox or Message Center

Other products that might interest you

Unverified Supplier - S.K.TRADING COMPANY
India | Contact Details
Experience: Established 1986

Communicate with Supplier:

Mr. sanjay jain
Mr. sanjay jain:
What can I do for you?
Not exactly what you want?
1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
You May Like: