Ascorbic acid VC

FOB Price: US $3,650 - 4,000 / Metric Ton Get Latest Price
Min.Order Quantity: 1 Metric Ton/Metric Tons
Supply Ability: 160 Metric Ton/Metric Tons per Month
Port: qingdao
Payment Terms: L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T,Western Union
Add to My Favorites

Quick Details

CAS No.:
50-81-7
Other Names:
Vitamin C
MF:
C6H8O6
Place of Origin:
Shandong China (Mainland)
Type:
Antioxidants,Nutrition Enhancers
Brand Name:
BP/USP/FCC/EP

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Detail: 25kg/bag or drum or as your requirement 22mt/20fcl
Delivery Detail: in may

Specifications

Vitamin C is a water-soluble vitamin
China direct supplier
high quality, most competitive price
Prompt shpment

Vitamin C is an antioxidant, along with vitamin E, beta-carotene, and many other plant-based nutrients

 

Vitamin C is widely used in many fields such as food , beverage, breeding and forage additives. Its main functions reflected in following 6 aspects:
1.Keep food, fruits and beverage fresh and prevent them from producing unpleasant smell.
2.Prevent formation of nitrous amine from nitrous acid in meat products.
3.Improve dough quality and make baked food expand to its maximum.
4.Compensate the Vitamin C losses of beverage ,fruits and vegetables during processing procedures.
5.Used as nutritional element in additives. Feed additives.

Test Item

BP2008/USP31/E300/FCCV

Test Result

Characters

 White or almost white  Crystals Crystalline powder

pass

Identification

Positive reaction

Positive

Melting point

About 190°C

191.0°C

PH

2.1---2.6

2.41

Clarity of solution

Clear

Clear

       Colour of solution

            BY7

                LESSBY7

Copper

5ppm

LESS5ppm

Heavy metals

10ppm

LESS10ppm

Mercury

NOT MORE THAN 0.1mg/kg

LESS0.1mg/kg

Lead

NOT MORENTHAN2mg/kg

LESS2mg/kg

Arsenic

3ppm

LESS3mg/kg

Cadmium (CD)

NOT MORE THAN 1mg/kg

LESS1mg/kg

Oxalic acid

0.2%

LESS0.2%

Iron

2ppm

LESS 2ppm

      Loss of drying

0.4%

LESS0.1%

Sulphate ash (residue on ignition)

0.1%

LESS0.1%

Specific optical rotation

+20.5°----+21.5°

+20.85°

Mesh

40-80mesh

pass

Organic volatile impurities

Pass

Pass

Assay

99.0%---100.5%

99.56%

SUMMING-UP

PASS

Not exactly what you want? 1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
Established in 2001, Shandong Longlive Bio-technology Co., Ltd. is a manufacturer, importer and exporter of functional ingredients of health products and foods with registered fund of USD5,000,000 and total asset of USD300,000,000.

We have 692 staff, including 120 chief technicians and 150 chief administrant. Our company covers an area of 660,000 square meters. Specifically, the main products include:
1) Biochemical industry: xylo-oligos, d-xylose, xyiltol, maltose syrup, maltitol, soy ... View detail

Basic Information

Product/Service (We Sell): Food Ingredients (Maltodextrin, Dextrose Monohydrate, Citric Acid, Corn Starch, Functional Sugars, Xylitol, Sweeteners, Preservatives)  
Number of Employees: 11 - 50 People  

Trade & Market

Main Markets: North America
South America
Eastern Europe
Africa
Oceania
Mid East
Eastern Asia
Western Europe
Central America
Northern Europe
Southern Europe
South Asia
Export Percentage: 41% - 50%  

Factory Information

Number of R&D Staff: Above 50 People  
Number of QC Staff: Less than 5 People  
Management Certification: HACCP  
Contract Manufacturing: Design Service Offered   Buyer Label Offered  

Supplier Assessment Report

Do you want to know more about this company before you make a deal? Request an Assessment Report.
Supplier Assessment Reports are detailed on-line reports about the supplier's capabilities. It helps you get all the information you need to trade confidently with suppliers.

Send your message to this supplier

Sourcing Products & Suppliers on Alibaba.com

Search Products
Enter the product you are looking for in the Search Bar and click Search
Contact Suppliers
Click Contact Now to send an inquiry or I’m online, Chat now to chat online
Check Messages
Check quotes & messages from suppliers in your email inbox or Message Center
China (Mainland) | Trading Company | Contact Details
Experience: Established 2007

Communicate with Supplier:

Mr. jack chen
Mr. jack chen:
What can I do for you?
Not exactly what you want?
1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
You May Like: