Beta Carotene

FOB Price: Get Latest Price
Min.Order Quantity: 1 Ton/Tons
Supply Ability: 20 Ton/Tons per Month
Payment Terms: L/C
Add to My Favorites

Quick Details

Type: Herbal Extract Place of Origin: Maharashtra India Brand Name: Ibis Chemie International
Yellowish orange powder: Yellowish orange

Specifications

We are leading makers and exporters of Beta Carotein Powder 1% in India since 1982.

We are leading makers and exporters of Beta Carotein Powder 1% in India since 1982. The specification of the product we supply is as follows:-

 

Natural mixed carotenoids are obtained from Dunaliella salina, a marine microalga that accumulates large quantities of carotenoids ubder appropriate growth conditions. Carotenoids are among natures best antioxidants and are the pigments that give any yellow to orange fruits their color. The main Carotenoids found in Dunaliella salina is Beta-carotene, the others being Alpha-carotene, Lutein and Zeaxanthin in small quantities.

 

Identification: Natural mixed carotenoids 1% by Jenna gross, Pigments in vegetables,

Chlorophylls & carotenoids (100-101) Published by Van Nostrand reinhold, New York

 

Organoleptic: Yellowish orange powder with Characteristic odour & taste

 

Moisture: < 6.0% Bis: IS 4684:1975 specification for edible Groundnut flour.

 

Solubility: Dispersible in water

Particle Size: 100% pass through 50 mesh

Bulk Density: > 0.50 g / cc C. Vijayaragvan, A practical  hand book of Physical pharmaceutics, 1995

 

Heavy Metals : AOAC 18th EDN 2005 ICPMS

Lead: < 0.50 ppm

Arsenic: < 0.50 ppm

Cadmium: < 0.05 ppm

Mercury: < 0.05 ppm

 

Microbial: Bacteriological analytical manual 8th edn, AOAC, USFDA, 1995.

Total Plate Count: < 2000 cfu/g       

Yeast & Mould: < 100 cfu/g

Enterobacteriaceae: Negative

E.Coli: Negative / 25g

S.aureus: Negative / 25g

Salmonella spp.: Negative / 25g                                                                   

 

Pesticide Residuals: Nil, OAC 18th EDN 2006CCMS/LC MS-MS

Solvent Residual: < 25 ppm (ethyl acetate), USP-NF- <467>

Aflatoxins: Absent, Asta 4th edition:1997

Standardisation: Mixed Cartotenoids

 

Preparation Type: Microencapsulation

GMO Status: GMO free

BSE/TSE Status: BSE, TSE free

Scientific Name: Dunaliella salina

Common Name: Natural mixed carotenoids powder

Plant Part Used: Entire alga

Storage Condition: Store in cool dry place away from light. Do not leave the bags in an open condition

To avoid external contaminations. Once Opend, flush the package with nitrogen And reseal for preventing nutrient deterio-ration and for further storage.

Packing: 10 & 20 kg paper drum.

 

WE CAN ALSO OFFER BETA CAROTEIN POWDER 2.5%.

No one responds better to the global needs of the markertplace better than Ibis Chemie. In the specialised field of chemicals Ibis Chemie stands for speed and responsiveness. Unmatched supply chain and distribution facilities to assure you receive the chemicals you need when you need them. Plus talented people who know the industry inside out. Quality, technology, expertise, precision and reliability. These are the things our customers have come to expect from us.

We look forward to yr response and the opportunity to serve the requirements of yr esteemed corporation.

Rgds

SPShah

Not exactly what you want? Post a quick Buying Request!
We would like to introduce ourselves as manufacturers and exporters of chemicals and pharmaceuticals in India since 1982.
For over 28 yrs, Ibis has been building our reputation as a leading maker and exporter of chemicals from India. The cornerstone of our reputation is integrity. Our integrity is our greatest strength. It is our balance sheet, it defines us to ourselves, our customers and to the world. Whatever current of future strategies we pursue and whatever future business we develop, ... View detail

Basic Information

Product/Service (We Sell): essence,dyeintermediates,chemicals,pharmaceuticals,agrochemicals  
Number of Employees: 11 - 50 People  

Trade & Market

Main Markets: Western Europe
Eastern Asia
Mid East
Oceania
Southeast Asia
Eastern Europe
South America
North America
Total Annual Sales Volume: US$5 Million - US$10 Million  
Export Percentage: 91% - 100%  

Factory Information

Factory Size (Sq.meters): 3,000-5,000 square meters  
Factory Location: Tarapur  
Number of Production Lines: 2  
Number of R&D Staff: Less than 5 People  
Number of QC Staff: 5 - 10 People  

Send your message to this supplier

Sourcing Products & Suppliers on Alibaba.com

Search Products
Enter the product you are looking for in the Search Bar and click Search
Contact Suppliers
Click Contact Now to send an inquiry or I’m online, Chat now to chat online
Check Messages
Check quotes & messages from suppliers in your email inbox or Message Center
Verified Supplier - IBIS CHEMIE INTERNATIONAL
India | Contact Details
Experience: Established 1982

Communicate with Supplier:

Mr. Suketu Pinakin Shah
Mr. Suketu Pinakin Shah:
What can I do for you?
Not exactly what you want? Post a quick Buying Request!