Bioxy +

FOB Price: CA $240 - 260 / Unit | Get Latest Price
Min.Order Quantity: 32 Unit/Units 20 KG pail
Supply Ability: 2000 Barrel/Barrels per Week
Payment Terms: L/C,T/T,paypal
Add to My Favorites

Quick Details

CAS No.:
010120
Other Names:
Bioxy Plus
Place of Origin:
Quebec, Canada
Grade Standard:
Industrial Grade, Food Grade, Medicine Grade, Agriculture Grade
Appearance:
White Powder
Application:
Sanitizer
Brand Name:
Bioxy +

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Details: Differents packaging available; 1 kg, 4 kg, 12 kg pails, 20kg pail, 4 x 4 kg pail in a box
Delivery Detail: one week,

Specifications

BIOXY + is a powdered product that generate NEUTRAL PH peracetic acid when mixed in water.

DESCRIPTION

BIOXY +is a powdered product that generates peracetic acid in water.   BIOXY +was formulated to sanitize surfaces in contact with food, reservoirs, aseptic equipment and pasteurisers found in dairies, wineries, breweries, and food, beverage and meat processing and packaging plants. BIOXY +is also ideal to sanitize water tanks related to water and wastewater treatment. BIOXY +is non foaming. BIOXY +  is ideal to sanitize equipments and surfaces in animal farms.  BIOXY +   is also used as a cleaning agent  to clean the cages of various animals.

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Use BIOXY +on previously cleaned equipment. 

Use  BIOXY +at a  concentration of 0.2 to 2% (2 to 20 g BIOXY +per liter). Keep this solution in contact with food surfaces for at least 10 minutes; then rinse abundantly with potable water.

 

SANITATION: Use at a concentration of 0.1% to 0.2% maximum  (1g to 2g BIOXY +in 1 liter of water). These concentrations  of 0.1% - 0.2% yields up to 200 ppm of active peracetic acid. Do not rinse if concentration is equal or below 200 ppm peracetic acid.

 

PROPERTIES

Appearance:  White powder

Odour:  Mild

 

INGREDIENTS                                

 Contains:  Sodium carbonate peroxyhydrate.

 

 

 

Comparison

 

BIOXY +  vs Liquid Peracetic Acid

 

 

 

 

Description

 

 

BIOXY +  - atomes

 

 

Liquid Peracetic acid

 

Activity

20% active (in ideal conditions)

(4 times more concentrated)

 

5% active

Physical status

Solid

Liquid

Transportation

 

Safe

Hazardous

Odor

 

 

No odor

Offensive – Strong acetic acid smell

 

pH

 

 

Reacts with water to generate peracetic acid at neutral pH levels

 

The pH is highly acidic

 

Corrosion / surfaces

 

No induced corrosion

 

Extremely corrosive to surfaces

 

Handling /

employees

 

Safe to handle

 

Extremely dangerous to handle

 

Storage

Requires a limited place

 

Requires large and a secured space to prevent leaking  

 

Chemical stability

Stable

Decomposes if exposed to heat or organic materials

 

 

 

 

 

BIOXY +

 

 

 

Stability of BIOXY + 0.2% solution

 

Time

BIOXY + (0.2% solution, 2g per L )

10 min

255 ppm

6hrs

255 ppm

12 hrs

240 ppm

24 hrs

150 ppm

48 hrs

75 ppm

 

 Titrated with Lamotte Test kit for peracetic acid (code 7191-01)

 

 

 

 

 

ADDITIONAL ADVANTAGES OF USING BIOXY +

 

 

 

 

 

-       It is not hazardous to work with

 

-       It’s a non foaming

 

-       It is organic

 

-       It remains always at pH neutral

 

-       No offensive odor

 

-       Non flammable

 

-       Non reactive

 

-       Prevents and removes yeast and mold

 

-       It can be shipped by regular transport (Not classified as a dangerous good)

 

-       Less susceptible to hot weather  as compared to regular liquid peracetic acid.

 

-       Vented areas are not required when storing

 

-       Insurance premiums drop

 

-       When disposing of barrels or pails, recycling bin is recommended. No need to request special transport for pick up

 

-       Environmentally designed

 

-       No trihalomethanes (THM),  no chlorinated by-products formed

 

-       It will increase shelf life of fresh fruits and vegetables simply by using our non toxic solution.

 

-       It kills Listeria, Legionella and thousand other pathogens immediately

 

-       It removes and prevents biofilms

 

-       Product volume usage is 4 times less than  liquid peracetic acid 5%

 

-       If powdered product is spilled as is or  in water solution, no harmful chemicals are created

 

-       If powdered product is spilled as is or  in water solution, no harmful odors are created

 

-       If powdered product is spilled as is or  in water solution, no corrosion is created

 

-       If powdered product is spilled as is or  in water solution, no toxic fumes are created

 

-       Transport cost by weight is less and it is not regulated as dangerous goods

 

-       Product can be mixed and applied manually without danger

 

 

Not exactly what you want? 1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>

Basic Information

Business Type: Manufacturer  
Main Products: sanitizer  
Number Of Employees: 5 - 10 People  

Send your message to this supplier

How It Works

Other products that might interest you

Unverified Supplier - BIOXY AFD INC
Canada | Contact Details
Experience: Established 2012

Communicate with Supplier:

Mr. Alain Brunet
Mr. Alain Brunet:
What can I do for you?
Not exactly what you want?
1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
You May Like: