Our emulsifying waxes are compatible in anionic, cationic, and nonionic systems.
SELF EMULSIFYING CARNAUBA Wax# 193P Self Emulsifying Carnauba, EC-80 is a unique wax blend that allows for simplification in formulating. This single wax is used for thickening, film forming and emulsifying. It has a non-greasy feel, and gives the final product a nice slip feel. Self Emulsifying Carnauba, EC-80 is a cost effective raw material that produces superior stability, film forming and imparts a non-waxy feel when compared with other conventional carnauba wax blends.
In emulsion systems, high molecular weight monoesters (> C-60) like those of carnauba, are popular for their film forming and barrier properties. In the past, these monoesters have been difficult to stabilize, this is no longer the case with the EC-80. This unique new product allows the formulator to add functionality, improve film thickness, and increase water resistance.
MELTING POINT 81 86º CCONGEALING POINT 80 - 86ºC ACID VALUE 2 - 10 SAPONIFICATION VALUE 68 - 88 COLOR YELLOW to LIGHT BROWN
APPLICATIONS: Creams, Lotions, Hair Care, Sunscreens, Antiperspirants, Lipsticks, Lipbalms, Makeups & Mascaras. There are formulations where the EC-80 may need secondary emulsifiers to insure complete emulsification.
REGULATORY: INCI NAME: Carnauba Wax, Beheneth-5 and Cetearth 20