Carnauba Wax treated Sericite Mica Powders:
INCI: Mica (and) Carnauba Wax
Carnauba Wax (CW) surface treatment renders pigments and powders hydrophobic and enables them to offer a creamy, soft feel with good adhesion to the skin.
They are recommended for use in powders to improve pressability and stability.
Method of Treatment:
Carnauba Wax treatment also help keep the makeup color true throughout the day, eliminating the ashy-grey color that can happen when an untreated sericite product absorbs sebum.
It has good adhesion and is the most common sericite used in mineral makeup.
It is used to thicken lipstick, eyeliner, mascara, eye shadow, foundation, deodorant, various skin care preparations, sun care preparations, etc.