Chondroitin sulfate

FOB Price: Get Latest Price
Min.Order Quantity: 100 Kilogram/Kilograms
Supply Ability: 600 Ton/Tons per Year
Port: Shanghai,Ningbo,Qingdao
Payment Terms: L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T,Western Union,MoneyGram
Add to My Favorites

Quick Details

CAS No.:
9007-28-7
Other Names:
Poly-1(2/3)-N-acetyl-2-amino-2-deoxy-3-O-beta-D-glucopyranurosyl-4-(6)
MF:
(C14H21NO14S)n
EINECS No.:
232-696-9
Place of Origin:
China (Mainland)
Type:
Cardiovascular Agents,Arthritis drugs,9007-28-7
Grade Standard:
Cosmetic Grade,Food Grade,Medicine Grade
Brand Name:
Sinoway
Model Number:
Chondroitin sulfate
Purity:
90%~105%
Appearance:
White or kind of white powder
Quality:
USP33 EP7
Document:
EGMP CGMP CEP
Annual output:
Six hundred tons

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Detail: 25kg/drum
Delivery Detail: Within 10 days after your payment.

Specifications

1.Chondroitin sulfate
2.CAS:9007-28-7
3.Quality:USP33 EP7
4.Certification:EGMP,CGMP,CEP
5.Supported by FDA DSVP MF

6.Specification:

Certification of USP33

 

Items

 

Specification

      Appearance

White to off-white Powder

     Clarity and Color Solution

0.35Max at 420nm

      Specific Rotation

-20.0° — -30.0°

      Assay (CPC)

95% Min ( O.D.B)

       Loss on drying

≤10.0%

       PH Value

5.5-7.5

       Particle Size

100%through 100mesh

       Bulk Density

0.6

       Content of Protein

1.5% Max (Dried Basis)

       Residue on ignition

15%—25%

       Heavy metals(Pb)

≤10ppm

       Chloride

≤0.5%

       Total plate count

≤1000cfu/g

       Yeast & Mold

≤100cfu/g

       E.Coli

Negative

       Salmonella

Negative

       Clostridium

Negative

 

7.Fuction:

Chondroitin's functions depend largely on the properties of the overall proteoglycan of which it is a part. These functions can be broadly divided into structural and regulatory roles. However, this division is not absolute, and some proteoglycans have both structural and regulatory roles (see versican).

Chondroitin sulfate is a major component of extracellular matrix, and is important in maintaining the structural integrity of the tissue. This function is typical of the large aggregating proteoglycans: aggrecan, versican, brevican, and neurocan, collectively termed the lecticans.

As part of aggrecan, chondroitin sulfate is a major component of cartilage. The tightly packed and highly charged sulfate groups of chondroitin sulfate generate electrostatic repulsion that provides much of the resistance of cartilage to compression. Loss of chondroitin sulfate from the cartilage is a major cause of osteoarthritis.

 

8.Advantages:

(1) 25 year experience in pharmaceutical and botanical industry

(2) ISO9001:2008 certificated company

(3) stable business relations with most of the GMP sources in China

(4) Fischer Chemicals AG China office

 

 

9.Hot items:

 

γ-PGA(Gmma-poly-glutamic)   90%~92%

 

Chondroitin sulfate sodium USP33/EP7

 

Hyaluronic acid             95%min

 

Coenzyme Q10             USP33/EP7

 

Beta Carotene       10% CWS,20%TAB,30%OIL

 

Guaiazulene               99.5%

 

Diacerein                   98%

 

 

Not exactly what you want? 1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
Sinoway Industrial Co., Ltd. (Sinoway) is one of the leading companies specializing in the research, development, customizing manufacture, services and trade of pharmaceutical raw materials, intermediates and fine chemicals in China. We have specific technology to develop and manufacture the following groups (-OH,-OR,-COCl,-CO,-COOH,-F,-Br,-Cl,-NH2).

We have almost twenty years' experience in exporting and enjoy a high popularity among our customers from all over the world. Our R&D ... View detail

Basic Information Indicates information has been verified onsite by a certification specialist

Product/Service (We Sell): API,Cosmetic,Health Supplement,Intermediates,Herbal Extract  
Number of Employees: 11 - 50 People  

Trade & Market

Main Markets: North America
South Asia
Northern Europe
Central America
South America
Western Europe
Africa
Eastern Europe
Eastern Asia
Southeast Asia
Total Annual Sales Volume: US$10 Million - US$50 Million  

Factory Information

Management Certification: ISO9001   ISO9001  

Supplier Assessment Report

Download and view Report
Supplier Assessment Reports are detailed on-line reports about the supplier's capabilities. It helps you get all the information you need to trade confidently with suppliers.

Send your message to this supplier

Sourcing Products & Suppliers on Alibaba.com

Search Products
Enter the product you are looking for in the Search Bar and click Search
Contact Suppliers
Click Contact Now to send an inquiry or I’m online, Chat now to chat online
Check Messages
Check quotes & messages from suppliers in your email inbox or Message Center
Verified Supplier - Sinoway Industrial Co., Ltd.
China (Mainland) | Trading Company | Contact Details
Key Strengths: Assessment Report by Bureau Veritas
Top 3 Markets: Southeast Asia 41.64%, Eastern Asia 18.26%, Eastern Europe 10.96%
Experience: Established 1996

Communicate with Supplier:

Ms. Luky Lv
Ms. Luky Lv:
What can I do for you?
Not exactly what you want?
1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>