About 3018 results:
Fiber Optic Equipment (2794)

EXPO OTDR Series AXS-100

FOB Price: Get Latest Price
Min.Order Quantity: 1 Set/Sets
Supply Ability: 50 Set/Sets per Week
Port: beijing
Payment Terms: L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T
Add to My Favorites

Quick Details

Place of Origin:
Canada
Brand Name:
EXFO
Model Number:
AXS-100

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Detail: original standard package
Delivery Detail: delivery after place order

Specifications

>Large internal memory
>EXPO OTDR Series AXS-100
>Transflective color display
>Automatic pass/fail analysis

EXFO’s AXS-100 Handheld OTDR series covers the whole range of short-haul OTDR test applications. Featuring unrivaled event dead zones and first-class dynamic ranges, it includes four models to better suit your specific OTDR testing requirements.
  • AXS-110 All-Fiber OTDR
    Combining singlemode and multimode capabilities for enterprise, campus and access networks, this model offers the 850, 1300, 1310 and 1550 nm wavelengths, with respective dynamic ranges of 24, 25, 32 and 30 dB.
  • AXS-110-SM Singlemode OTDR
    Ideal for FTTx/access and CATV testing, this model offers the 1310 and 1550 nm wavelengths, with respective dynamic ranges of 32 and 30 dB.
  • AXS-110-MM Multimode OTDR
    Optimized for enterprise testing on both 50 and 62.5 µm multimode fiber, this model offers the 850 and 1300 nm wavelengths, with respective dynamic ranges of 24 and 25 dB.
  • AXS-100 Access OTDR
    Designed for singlemode OTDR troubleshooting, it features an in-service PON troubleshooting option and offers the 1310, 1550 and 1625 nm wavelengths, with respective dynamic ranges of 29, 28 and 28 dB.
    Key Features
  • Fast trace function: one-touch testing for top user-friendliness
  • 8-hour power autonomy
  • USB port (memory-stick compatible) for easy data transfer
  • Large internal memory (up to 500 results)
  • Transflective color display for viewing clear results under bright sunlight
  • Superior automated analysis for a better, easier
    and faster diagnosis
  • Automatic pass/fail analysis and macrobend locating
    EXFO’s New OTDR Testing Solutions webinar: Watch the replay NEW

To access the free trial, go to My EXFO. If you are already a My EXFO user, log in and use the main menu options. If you are not already registered, please register now.


The AXS-110 OTDR: the LAN/WAN Test Solution

Easy Location and Characterization of Events
The AXS-110 OTDR models help you boost test productivity for inside-plant applications. Its exceptional 0.8 m event dead zone enables you to easily locate and characterize all events between the transmitter and the central office’s fiber, access and FTTH network applications, where events are usually closely spaced.

Multimode and Singlemode Flexibility
The AXS-110 All-Fiber OTDR combines singlemode and multimode functionalities, ideal for premises/private/enterprise network testing. Test multimode fiber within premises, or singlemode fiber between premises—all with a single OTDR unit—and maximize your return on investment.

End-to-End PON Characterization
The AXS-110 OTDR models let you test through high-port-count splitters—even 1 x 32 splitters—perfect for passive optical network (PON) testing.

AXS-110 All-Fiber OTDR: Key Advantages
  • Perfect tool for tier-2 certification of premises networks
  • Pass/fail features that comply with industry standards such as TIA 568c and IEEE 802.3ah
  • Highest dynamic range of the industry for a handheld OTDR
  • Power meter option, for crosschecking the total loss using the built-in OTDR laser in continuous source mode

The AXS-100 Access OTDR: the Definitive Troubleshooting OTDR


EXFO’s AXS-100 Access OTDR combines the industry’s leading OTDR technology with power meter functionalities in one powerful handheld unit. Optimized for point-to-point testing of passive optical networks (PON) within FTTx architectures, it offers several wavelength configurations and a wide range of options, for first-class flexibility.

In-Service PON Troubleshooting Option
The AXS-100 Access OTDR is specifically designed for in-service PON troubleshooting. It features an optional dedicated port for testing at 1625 nm incorporating a filter that rejects all unwanted signals (1310, 1490 and 1550 nm) that could contaminate the OTDR measurement. The filter only lets through the 1625 nm OTDR signal, ensuring accurate OTDR measurements.
In-service OTDR troubleshooting of optical fiber does not interfere with the normal operation and expected performance of the information channels. EXFO’s AXS-100 does not interfere with the CO’s laser transmitters, as it uses an out-of-band wavelength, as per the ITU-T L.41 recommendation (Maintenance Wavelength on Fibers Carrying Signals).

Unique Trace Analysis Software Features, for Fast, Reliable Results


AXS-100 series OTDRs make link assessment a fast, simple task, providing unparalleled ease of use, even for technicians with little background in optical/OTDR testing. Designed for boosting OTDR testing efficiency, whether for multimode or singlemode applications, the AXS-100 software offers:
  • Full access to OTDR traces from major test equipment manufacturers
    Based on the universal Bellcore format (.sor, Telcordia SR-4731), the software lets you access OTDR traces from various test and measurement manufacturers. You can therefore seamlessly switch to the AXS-100 series and still refer to your previously archived OTDR files.
  • Summary screen
    View all your test results at once. Enjoy fail-safe OTDR post-analysis.
  • Faster acquisition—five seconds
    Spend less time retrieving your OTDR traces, speeding up your test cycles.
  • Best-in-class software analysis
    EXFO’s leading expertise in OTDR testing and trace analysis lets you benefit from high-end software in a handheld unit. Focus on what’s real: generate a list of all events actually present on the link.

The Fiber Technician’s Complete Test Set—Value-Added Options


IP Testing
Performing complete access network testing also means testing the delivered service. With the AXS-100’s IP testing option, you can perform basic IP verification that will facilitate future troubleshooting operations.
Visual Fault Locator
Ideal for easily identifying macrobends, bad splices or bad connectors, this option delivers built-in 650 nm visual fault location on a universal connector.
GeX Power Meter
The AXS-100’s optional power meter covers the 800 to 1650 nm range, offering a power range of –60 to 26 dBm (GeX 2 mm); it is also calibrated according to CWDM wavelengths. The optional power meter comes with a three-year recommended calibration interval, providing for a very low cost of ownership.
SmartKit Software
Save time on the field with automated software analysis functions. Let the instrument work for you. This software package combines automatic macrobend detection, pass/fail and fault finding features. It enables you to access all your results at once and easily check link status. A single summary screen shows you detailed pass/fail status, fiber-length measurements and pinpoint macrobend localization.
Fiber Inspection Probe
In any optical network, connectors should be kept clean and in good condition—which is not always easy in outside conditions. You can quickly and easily inspect fiber ends or connectors using a fiber inspection probe, and view the endfaces on the AXS-100’s high-resolution display. Then, save your image captures for future documentation purposes.
Not exactly what you want? 1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
Beijing W&F technology Co.,LTD is founded in 2006.It is a hi-tech company specialized in manufacturing and trading fiber splicing machine and testing equipments . Our company is one of the biggest communication test instrument suppliers which is located in Beijing - the capital of China.
Our main products include fiber optic fusion splicers, OTDR, test instruments, such as optical power meters, optical laser sources, visual fault locators, PON power meters and cable fault locators, ... View detail

Basic Information

Product/Service (We Sell): test equiment,OTDR,Tools,Fusion Splicer,multimeter  
Number of Employees: 51 - 100 People  

Trade & Market

Main Markets: Western Europe
Eastern Asia
Mid East
Oceania
Southeast Asia
Eastern Europe
South America
North America
Total Annual Sales Volume: US$5 Million - US$10 Million  
Export Percentage: 61% - 70%  

Supplier Assessment Report

Do you want to know more about this company before you make a deal? Request an Assessment Report.
Supplier Assessment Reports are detailed on-line reports about the supplier's capabilities. It helps you get all the information you need to trade confidently with suppliers.

Send your message to this supplier

Sourcing Products & Suppliers on Alibaba.com

Search Products
Enter the product you are looking for in the Search Bar and click Search
Contact Suppliers
Click Contact Now to send an inquiry or I’m online, Chat now to chat online
Check Messages
Check quotes & messages from suppliers in your email inbox or Message Center
Verified Supplier - Beijing W&F Technology Co., Ltd.
China (Mainland) | Trading Company | Contact Details
Experience: Established 2006

Communicate with Supplier:

Ms. Shine zhang
Ms. Shine zhang:
What can I do for you?
Not exactly what you want?
1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>