Epoxide Soybean Oil

FOB Price: Get Latest Price
Min.Order Quantity: any order
Supply Ability: as per Requirement
Port: Mumbai
Payment Terms: L/C,T/T
Add to My Favorites

Quick Details

Classification:
Chemical Auxiliary Agent
CAS No.:
8013-07-8
Other Names:
EPOXIDISED SOYABEAN OIL ( ESBO )
MF:
C57H106O10
Place of Origin:
Maharashtra India
Type:
EPOXIDISED SOYABEAN OIL ( ESBO )
Usage:
Leather Auxiliary Agents,EPOXIDISED SOYABEAN OIL ( ESBO )
Brand Name:
MAKPLAST

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Detail: As per buyer's specification
Delivery Detail: As per buyer's specification

Specifications

Epoxide Soybean Oil
1.Appearance : Pale Yellow Liquid.
2.Grades : Makplast SN.
3.Acid Value % : 0.5 % Max

Epoxide Soybean Oil

 

 

GradesMakplast SNMakplast SNS
AppearancePale Yellow LiquidPale Yellow Liquid
Specific Gravity0.97 - 0.990.97 - 0.99
Moisture Content %0.2 % Max.0.2 % Max.
Oxirane Oxygen %6.3 +/- 0.2 %6.7 +/- 0.2 %
Acid Value %0.5 % Max.0.5 % Max.
Volatile Loss at 160° C. For 2 Hours0.3 Max.0.3 Max.

 

 

  • Unsaturated compounds can be epoxidised by the reaction with the peracids. 
  • These reactions are carried out by different methods, and yield some productswhich are used as valuable, self stabilizing Plastisizers andprocessing aids, and which are known as Epoxy Plastisizers.
  • We are using our own methods for the epoxidation of triglyceride and alkylesters of natural fatty acids. 
  • The products are characterized byremarkable properties due to specific effectiveness of the epoxy groupsand the special production method.
  • PVCresin deteriorate when exposed to light and heat and tend to becomebrittle & dark due to release of hydrogen chloride.
  •  Makplast acts as a scavenger for the acid and minimizes the deterioration of the PVC.It acts as a plastisizer due to its better oxirane oxygen contents andhigher molecular weight.
  •  Makplast can be used in application demandingsuperior resistance to extraction.
  • Makplast SN and SNS are compatible with PVC and many other plastics, synthetic resins, Plastisizers etc.

 


TYPICAL APPLICATION

  • CALENDERING
  • PVC COMPOUNDING
  • PVC LEATHER CLOTH
  • GARDEN HOSE
  • BEVRAGE TUBINGS
  • CHLORINATED PARAFFIN
  • INSECTICIDES
  • PIPES & FITTINGS
Not exactly what you want? 1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
Makwell started its operations in 1965 and since then never looked back. Today Makwell is one of the leading players in Plastisizers and Additives.
Makwell has benchmarked itself for high standards and quality. Today it is a preferred Business partner for World Class Companies such as Arkema, Clariant, Kronos to name a few.
Makwell believes in servicing its customers well, this is made possible by its Qualified people, Quality Infrastructure in manufacturing, Research & Development and ... View detail

Basic Information

Product/Service (We Sell): CHLORINATED PARAFFIN(CPW),EPOXIDISED SOYABEAN OIL ( ESBO ),ACRYLIC PROCESSING AID,IMPACT MODIFIER,FLAME RETARDANTS,Mixed Metal Stabilizer,ORGANIC PIGMENTS,Kronos Titanium Dioxide,fully-refined paraffin wax,Zinc Borate,Antimony Trioxide,Makchlor 65,Makchlor 58,IMPACT MODIFIER,KRONOS TiO2,ORGANIC PIGMENTS,CHLORINATED PARAFFIN,Paraffin Wax,STABILIZERS FOR CHLORINATED PARAFFIN,ADDITIVE FOR PVC FILMS  
Number of Employees: 51 - 100 People  

Trade & Market

Main Markets: North America
South America
Eastern Europe
Southeast Asia
Africa
Oceania
Mid East
Eastern Asia
Western Europe
Export Percentage: 41% - 50%  

Factory Information

Factory Size (Sq.meters): 10,000-30,000 square meters  
Factory Location: VAPI,GUJRAT, INDIA  

Send your message to this supplier

Sourcing Products & Suppliers on Alibaba.com

Search Products
Enter the product you are looking for in the Search Bar and click Search
Contact Suppliers
Click Contact Now to send an inquiry or I’m online, Chat now to chat online
Check Messages
Check quotes & messages from suppliers in your email inbox or Message Center

Other products that might interest you

Verified Supplier - MAKWELL PALSTISIZERS PVT.LTD.
India | Contact Details
Experience: Established 1965

Communicate with Supplier:

Mr. Vishal Thakker
Mr. Vishal Thakker:
What can I do for you?
Not exactly what you want?
1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
You May Like: