Erythritol

FOB Price: Get Latest Price
Min.Order Quantity: 1 Metric Ton/Metric Tons
Supply Ability: 400 Metric Ton/Metric Tons per Month
Port: Tianjin, Shanghai, Qingdao
Payment Terms: L/C,D/A,T/T
Add to My Favorites

Quick Details

CAS No.:
149-32-6
Other Names:
Meso-Erythritol
MF:
C4H10O4
EINECS No.:
205-737-3
FEMA No.:
---
Place of Origin:
Beijing China (Mainland)
Type:
Sweeteners
Brand Name:
Erythritol
Model Number:
Erythritol
Purity:
99.5% min

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Detail: 25kgs/bag
Delivery Detail: 2-3 weeks after payment received

Specifications

1. Good quality and best price.
2. 25 kgs/bag
3. Food additives good quality erythritol

Product name: Erythritol

Characteristics: White crystalline powder

Specification: Food grade

Packing: 25kgs/bags


Product Knowledge:
Erythritol ((2R,3S)-butane-1,2,3,4-tetraol) is a natural sugar alcohol (a type of sugar substitute) which has been approved for use in the United States and throughout much of the world. It occurs naturally in fruits and fermented foods.

 

At industrial level, it is produced from glucose by fermentation with a yeast, Moniliella pollinis. It is 60-70 s sweet as table sugar yet it is almost non-caloric, does not affect blood sugar, does not cause tooth decay, and is absorbed by the body, therefore unlikely to cause gastric side effects unlike other sugar alcohols. Under U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) labeling requirements, it has a caloric value of 0.2 calories per gram (95% less than sugar and other carbohydrates), though nutritional labeling varies from country to country.

 

Some countries like Japan and the United States label it as zero-calorie, while European Union regulations currently label it and all other sugar alcohols at 2.4 kcal/g.

 

 

Specifications:

Appearance : White crystalline powder

Taste : Sweet

Purity : Min. 99,5 %

Moisture : Max. 0,2 %

Reducing sugars : Max. 0,3 %

PH : 5,0 – 7,0

Conductivity : Max. 20 µ s/cm

Melting point : 118-120 °C

Ash : Max. 0,01 %

Non soluble residues : Max. 15 mg/kg

Glycerol : Max. 0,1 %

Ribitol : Max. 0,1 %

Heavy metals : Max. 0,5 ppm

Arsenic : Max. 2 ppm

Total plate count : Max. 300 cfu per gram

Not exactly what you want? 1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
Beijing Shifa was established in 1989, and is a subsidiary of China National Research Institute of Food and Fermentation Industries (CNRIFFI), belonging to one of the biggest state-owned companies-China Sinolight Group. Relying on the profound technical strength of CNRIFFI and close relationship with Chinese food and fermentation industries, we have obtained good reputation during the past 20 years.

Our business is mainly focused on pharmaceuticals, food additives and feed additives, ... View detail

Basic Information

Product/Service (We Sell): food ingredients,sweeteners,enzyme  
Number of Employees: 11 - 50 People  

Trade & Market

Main Markets: South Asia
Southern Europe
Northern Europe
Central America
Western Europe
Eastern Asia
Mid East
Oceania
Africa
Southeast Asia
Eastern Europe
South America
North America
Total Annual Sales Volume: US$10 Million - US$50 Million  
Export Percentage: 71% - 80%  

Factory Information

Number of R&D Staff: 5 - 10 People  
Number of QC Staff: 5 - 10 People  
Management Certification: ISO9000  

Supplier Assessment Report

Do you want to know more about this company before you make a deal? Request an Assessment Report.
Supplier Assessment Reports are detailed on-line reports about the supplier's capabilities. It helps you get all the information you need to trade confidently with suppliers.

Send your message to this supplier

Sourcing Products & Suppliers on Alibaba.com

Search Products
Enter the product you are looking for in the Search Bar and click Search
Contact Suppliers
Click Contact Now to send an inquiry or I’m online, Chat now to chat online
Check Messages
Check quotes & messages from suppliers in your email inbox or Message Center
China (Mainland) | Trading Company | Contact Details
Experience: Established 1992

Communicate with Supplier:

Ms. Helen LUO
Ms. Helen LUO:
What can I do for you?
Not exactly what you want?
1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
You May Like: