Fenipentol

FOB Price: Get Latest Price
Add to My Favorites

Quick Details

CAS No.:
583-03-9
Other Names:
fenipentol (fenipentolum)
Place of Origin:
Czech Republic
Type:
Choleretic
Grade Standard:
Medicine Grade
Brand Name:
Fenipentol
Fenipentol:
100mg

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Detail: a) Brown glass vial with screw-on PE cap with sealing ring confirming originality, paper carton b) PVC/Al blister, paper carton Size of package: 50 soft capsules
Delivery Detail: 4-8 weeks

Specifications

Pharmacotherapeutic group: Choleretic. ATC code: A05AX

Composition and pharamaceutical form: One capsule contains 100 mg of fenipentol (fenipentolum).

 

Pharmacotherapeutic group: Choleretic. ATC code: A05AX

 

Therapeutic indications: Fenipentol capsules are indicated in adult patients to treat dyspeptic symptoms in chronic disorders of hepatobiliary tract (functional cholecystopathy, chronic cholecystitis, chronic cholelithiasis, chronic liver disease with biliary dyspepsia) and conditions after cholecystectomy or after hepatitis.

 

Posology and method of administration: Standard dosage is 2 capsules of Fenipentol three times a day (always immediately before meals), some patients with less severe symptoms may use Fenipentol only occasionally as needed (2 capsules immediately before meal). Capsules are to be swallowed unchewed and unmacerated (the contents have a hot, bitter taste!) and are to be swallowed with sufficient amount of water (e.g. one glass of water). Instruction on dose adjustment in case of kidney or liver dysfunction are not available (in acute hepatitis and other severe liver dysfunction, Fenipentol capsules are contraindicated).

 

Contraindications: biliary colic, obstruction of the biliary tract, acute disease of the biliary tract, empyema of gall bladder, acute pancreatitis, ileus and other acute conditions in the abdominal cavity; ulcers and tumors of the gastrointestinal tract; acute hepatitis and other severe liver diseases, hypersensitivity to fenipentol or any other of excipients contained in Fenipentol capsules. Fenipentol capsules should not be used by pregnant or breast-feeding women for safety reasons. Due to lack of experience Fenipentol capsules should not be used by children under 15 years of age.

 

Special warnings and precautions for use: Contents of the capsules have a very hot and bitter taste; therefore, capsules must be swallowed unchewed and unmacerated.

 

Interactions: There are no known interactions of fenipentol.

 

Pregnancy and lactation: For safety reasons, Fenipentol capsules are contraindicated in pregnant women. Women using Fenipentol capsules should not breastfeed. No data are available concerning excretion of fenipentol to breast milk.

 

Effects on ability to drive and use machines: Fenipentol capsules are not known to have adverse effects on the capability to drive vehicles, to operate machinery or to work at heights.

 

Undesirable effects: Fenipentol capsules are in general well tolerated. Some patients may report heartburn or having a "hot feeling in the stomach". Some patients using Fenipentol capsules report symptoms hard to discern from their own treated symptoms (feeling pressure and fullness in the upper abdomen, nausea, flatulence). Rarely, allergic reactions such as urticaria, maculopapular or other exanthema or face swellings cannot be excluded.

 

Overdose: Symptoms of fenipentol overdose are not known. Fenipentol does not have any specific antidote. Therapy of any overdose must be symptomatic.

 

Pharmacokinetic properties: Pharmacokinetic studies of fenipentol in people have not been performed.

 

Storage: Store at temperature 25 °C in the original container to protect against light and moisture.

that the preparation is protected against light and moisture.

 

Produced in the manufacturing site cGMP certified by State institute for Pharmaceuticals control - SUKL ccording to Pharmaceutical Inspection Convention.

 

MADE IN EU

 

Visit www.altover.eu for more information about company.

Not exactly what you want? 1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
is a Czech pharmaceutical company which main objective is to develop and manufacture high quality nutraceuticals, pharma-cosmetics and OTC drugs.
The company is represented by a team of business and pharmaceutical experts who are ready to provide a professional advice and high quality services.
Our team has 13 years of experience in exporting and marketing inside and outside the EU. View detail

Basic Information

Product/Service (We Sell): dietary supplements,cosmetics,OTC drugs,food supplements,syrups  

Trade & Market

Main Markets: Western Europe
Eastern Europe
Southeast Asia
Mid East
Export Percentage: 91% - 100%  

Send your message to this supplier

Sourcing Products & Suppliers on Alibaba.com

Search Products
Enter the product you are looking for in the Search Bar and click Search
Contact Suppliers
Click Contact Now to send an inquiry or I’m online, Chat now to chat online
Check Messages
Check quotes & messages from suppliers in your email inbox or Message Center
Verified Supplier - ALTOVER S.R.O.
Czech Republic | Contact Details
Experience: Established 2011

Communicate with Supplier:

Mr. T. Jurtik
Mr. T. Jurtik:
What can I do for you?
Not exactly what you want?
1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>