About 556 results:
Chloride (424)

Ferric Chloride Anhydrous 96% fecl3 7705-08-0

FOB Price: US $690 - 720 / Metric Ton Get Latest Price
Min.Order Quantity: 1 Metric Ton/Metric Tons
Supply Ability: 3000 Metric Ton/Metric Tons per Month
Port: Qingdao,China
Payment Terms: L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T,Western Union,MoneyGram,Paypal
Add to My Favorites

Quick Details

Classification:
Chloride
Type:
Ferric Chloride
CAS No.:
7705-08-0
Other Names:
Iron(III) chloride
MF:
FeCl3
EINECS No.:
231-729-4
Place of Origin:
Shandong China (Mainland)
Grade Standard:
Industrial Grade
Purity:
99%
Appearance:
dark gray to black powder
Application:
used for the engraving etching of electronic circuit board or purifies
Brand Name:
ChoiceChem
Model Number:
none.
Molecular Weight::
270.2957
Molecular Formula::
FeCl3
Melting Point(℃)::
304℃
Boiling Point(℃)::
100°C at 760 mmHg
Water Solubility::
920 g/L (20℃)
Risk Codes::
R22;R38;R41;
Safety Description::
S26;S39;
Vapor Pressure::
1hPa @20 deg C
Freezing/Melting Point::
300 deg C(decom)
Solubility in water::
920 g/l (20°C)

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Detail: in net 50kg black drums,22.5mt/20'fcl
Delivery Detail: in 10 working days after order

Specifications

Competitive & reliable price
Excellent customer service
Outstanding delivery reliability
Constant high ChoiceChem quality

Ferric Chloride Anhydrous 96%

 

is a black-brown water soluble solid,  ferric chloride anhydrous is mainly used for the engraving etching of electronic circuit board or purifies drink water and treats waste water. Ferric Chloride is also used to make other iron salts, oxidant, catalyst, mordant and ink.

CAS RN.:

7705-08-0

EINECS:

231-729-4

H.S.CODE:

2827.3990.00

 

 

1. Chemical Analysis

 

Component

Range

Typical

Ferric chloride(Fecl3)w/%

≥ 96.0

99.37%

Ferrous chloride(Fecl2)w/%

≤ 2.0

                0.5%

Insoluble residue w/%

≤ 1.5

0.1%

 

 

 

2. Application

 

Water treatment

  •  Ferric chloride anhydrous  used to form floc out of the effluent and make the effluent transparent & free from impurities.

Metallurgical industry

  •  Ferric chloride anhydrous is corrosive for electronic printed board, chlorinating agent.

Dye industry

  • Used as oxidant and mordant.

Organic synthesis

  • Used as catalyst, oxidant, and chlorinating agent

Print industry

  • Necessary for the etching of photogravure plates for printing photographic and fine art images in intaglio and for etching rotogravure cylinders used in the printing industry.

Medicine

  • Used in veterinary practice to treat overcropping of an animal's claws, particularly when the overcropping results in bleeding.

Raku ware firing

  • Used in a technique of Raku ware firing, the iron coloring a pottery piece shades of pink, brown, and orange.

Other uses

  • Used for making ferric salt, pigment as raw material.

 

  

3. Transportation Information:

DOT Classification:

8

U.N.

1773

Packing Group:

III

 

 

4. Handing & Storage

 

(1).Precautions:

  • Do not breathe dust, vapor, mist, or gas.
  • Do not get in eyes, on skin, or on clothing.
  • Use only in a chemical fume hood.

 

(2).Storage:

  • Store in a cool, dry place. Store in a tightly closed container.
  • Separated from strong bases and incompatible materials.
  • Corrosives area.

 

5. Packing

  • In net 50kg drums.
  • 22.5MT/20’FCL.

 

 

 

Not exactly what you want? 1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
Welcome to ChoieceChem!

ChoiceChem is a specialty chemicals company in the business of producing and marketing agrochemicals, industrial chemicals and
additives in China. We help improve quality of life for the world's
population by supplying superior quality and environment friendly
chemicals to satisfy the global demand for agriculture and industry.

We operate a worldwide business and our focus is on the European,
Asia and African regions and on building strong relationship with our ... View detail

Basic Information

Product/Service (We Sell): Crop Protection,Fertilizer,Additive,Industrial Chemical  
Brands: ChoiceChem  
Number of Employees: 11 - 50 People  

Trade & Market

Main Markets: Domestic Market
Western Europe
Mid East
Africa
Southeast Asia
Total Annual Sales Volume: US$2.5 Million - US$5 Million  
Export Percentage: 91% - 100%  

Factory Information

Factory Size (Sq.meters): 1,000-3,000 square meters  
Factory Location: No.66, Datuo Town,Tianxin District,Changsha,Hunan,China  
Number of Production Lines: 1  
Number of R&D Staff: Less than 5 People  
Number of QC Staff: Less than 5 People  
Contract Manufacturing: OEM Service Offered   Design Service Offered   Buyer Label Offered  

Supplier Assessment Report

Do you want to know more about this company before you make a deal? Request an Assessment Report.
Supplier Assessment Reports are detailed on-line reports about the supplier's capabilities. It helps you get all the information you need to trade confidently with suppliers.

Send your message to this supplier

Sourcing Products & Suppliers on Alibaba.com

Search Products
Enter the product you are looking for in the Search Bar and click Search
Contact Suppliers
Click Contact Now to send an inquiry or I’m online, Chat now to chat online
Check Messages
Check quotes & messages from suppliers in your email inbox or Message Center
Verified Supplier - Changsha Choice Chemicals Ltd.
China (Mainland) | Manufacturer, Trading Company | Contact Details
Experience: Established 2012

Communicate with Supplier:

Ms. Amanda Liu
Ms. Amanda Liu:
What can I do for you?
Not exactly what you want?
1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
You May Like: