About 2 results:
Essential Oil (2)

Ginger Oil

FOB Price: Get Latest Price
Add to My Favorites

Quick Details

Supply Type:
OEM/ODM

Specifications

It is obtained from the rhizomes of Zinger. The whole plant is refreshingly aromatic and the underground rhizome.

It is obtained from the rhizomes of Zinger. The whole plant is refreshingly aromatic and the underground rhizome, raw or processed, is valued as spice. Ginger is a slender perennial herb, 30-50 cm tall with palmately branched rhizome bearing leafy shoots. The leafy shoot is a pseudo stem formed by leaf sheath and bears 8 to 12 distichous leaves. Fresh ginger, dry ginger powder, oleoresin and oil are used in food processing. It is indispensable in the manufacture of ginger bread, confectionary, ginger ale, curry powders, certain curried meats, table sauces, in pickling and in the manufacture of certain cordials, ginger cocktail, carbonate drinks, liquors etc. In medicine, it is used as carminative and stimulant. It has wider applications in indigenous medicines. The ginger oil is used as food flavourant in soft drinks. The health benefits of ginger root oil can be attributed to its digestive, carminative, expectorant, antiseptic, analgesic, anti inflammatory, stimulating and aphrodisiac properties. These benefits of ginger oil include its ability to treat stomach problems, nausea, heart strokes, indigestion, inflammations, respiratory problems, menstrual disorders, etc.

Technical Details
Botanical Name : Zingiber officinale
Family : Zingeberaceae                                           Part Used : Rhizomes
Origin : India
Mode of Extraction : Steam Distillation
Main Constituents : l-zingiberene, d-camphene, phellandrene, borneol, cineol, citral
Description : Clear Transparent Liquid
Appearence : Colorless to slightly yellowish brown colored liquid
Organoleptic properties : Citrus herbal smell and taste
Refractive index at 20 °C : 1.4880-1.4950
Specific Gravity at 20 °C : 0.875-0.885
Solubility : Insoluble in water and soluble in alcohol and other organic solvents
Use : As a fragrance and flavor ingredient, aromatherapy oils, spa's oils, as a herbal ingredient in cosmetic and medicinal Products.
Storage : Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.

Not exactly what you want? 1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
AroSoul - A world leader in Essential Oil, is brand of Herbal Biosolutions.

Conceptualised in 1999 Herbal Biosolutions.us is supporting worldwide distribution of the finest Essential Oils, Herbal Biosolutions is now a leading wholesale supplier of 100% Pure, Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils around the world.

Our volume purchases through our Central Procurement System enable us to offer the largest selection of pure essential oils at affordable prices. We have a wide variety of pack sizes to ... View detail

Basic Information

Product/Service (We Sell): Essential Oils,Aromatherapy Oils,Aromatic Oils,Spa products,Human Pheromones  

Trade & Market

Main Markets: North America
Eastern Europe
Oceania
Western Europe
Central America

Factory Information

Contract Manufacturing: Buyer Label Offered  

Send your message to this supplier

Sourcing Products & Suppliers on Alibaba.com

Search Products
Enter the product you are looking for in the Search Bar and click Search
Contact Suppliers
Click Contact Now to send an inquiry or I’m online, Chat now to chat online
Check Messages
Check quotes & messages from suppliers in your email inbox or Message Center

Other products that might interest you

Unverified Supplier - herbalbiosolutions.us
India | Contact Details

Communicate with Supplier:

Ms. Meenakshi Sharma
Ms. Meenakshi Sharma:
What can I do for you?
Not exactly what you want?
1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
You May Like: