High Strength Oil Resistant Retaining Compound/Sealant/Adhesive

FOB Price: Get Latest Price
Min.Order Quantity: 100 Kilogram/Kilograms
Supply Ability: 20 Ton/Tons per Month
Port: QINGDAO
Payment Terms: L/C,T/T
Add to My Favorites
This supplier supports Trade Assurance.
Follow the Trade Assurance process and get:
On-time shipment and pre-shipment product quality safeguards
Refund up to the covered amount agreed with your supplier
Supplier's Trade Assurance Limit: US $19,000
Learn More ›

Quick Details

Other Names:
Retaining Adhesives/sealant/compound
Place of Origin:
Shandong, China (Mainland)
Classification:
Other Adhesives
Main Raw Material:
Acrylic
Usage:
Construction, Transportation, Automobile, industrial machinary
Brand Name:
Darbond
Model Number:
2603
Color:
Green
Max. Gap Fill(mm):
0.13
Viscosity(mPa.s):
200
Shear Strength(MPa):
>20
Temperature Range(centigrade):
-50-150
Fixture(min):
5-10
Full Cure(h):
24

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Details: 50ml bottle, 100pcs per carton; 250ml bottle, 40pcs per carton.
Delivery Detail: 15 days

Specifications

1.Oil Resistant Retaining Compound/Sealant/Adhesive
2.Good oil tolerance
3.Suitable for surface with slight oil contamination

Introduction

  Darbond® 2603 is one component, high strength, general purpose, low viscosity anaerobic retaining compound, designed to retain cylindrical fittings(shaft/hole). It cures when confined in the absence of air between close fitting metal surfaces.

 

Typical Properties

  • High strength, low viscosity.
  • Good oil tolerance, can be used on surface with slight oil contamination.
  • Seals and secures cylindrical assemblies under 0.13mm diametral clearance.
  • Designed for transition fit and interference fit.

 Typical Applications

  • Used in surface with oil, also can be used in inert surface.
  • Used for retaining hole/shaft fitting piece with diametral clearance less than 0.13mm.

 Detailed Products of Darbond® Retaining Compound

Product No.Typical ApplicationGap Fill
mm
UncuredCuredCuring Speed
ColorViscosity
GB/T2794-1995
mPa.s
Specific Gravity
GB/T13354-1992
g/cm³
Shear Strength
GB/T18747.2-2002
Mpa
Temperature Range
°C
Fixture
min
Full
h
2603Slightly oil contaminated surface0.13Green2001.1>20-50-1505-1024
2609For transition fit and interference fit.0.13Green1751.1>15-50-15010-2024
2620Withstands high temperatures to 230°C0.3Green8,500 thixotropic1.15>17-50-23010-2024
2638Maximum strength0.38Green2,5001.09>25-50-1505-1024
2641Medium strength for easier disassembly0.2Yellow1,950   thixotropic1.07>6.5-50-15020-3024
2648Withstands high temp. to 175°C continuously 0.15Green5001.25>18-50-1755-1524
2680For clearance fit and transition fit0.25Green1,2501.12>19-50-15010-1524
2660For large clearance (0.5mm) sealing0.5Grey1,000,000 thixotropic1.12>15-50-15010-1524
2662For cup plug sealing, dispensed automatically0.13Red3,000 thixotropic1.08>14-50-1505-1524
2686For cup plug sealing, dispensed manually0.13Red31,000 thixotropic1.08>14-50-1505-1524

 

 

Not exactly what you want? 1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
Established in 1999, we specialize in developing, manufacturing and selling industrial and electronic adhesives & sealants, widely used for many different fields, such as solar energy, wind energy, automobile, electronics, agricultural and engineering machineries, railway vehicles, electric power, metallurgy, nonferrous metals, oil field etc.

In 2001, ISO 9001:2000 certification passed.
In 2005, new plant set up, covering 30,000 m2, located in Yantai Economic & Technologi... View detail

Basic Information

Business Type: Manufacturer, Trading Company  
Main Products: Anaerobic Thread Locker,UV Adhesive,Silicone Sealant,Wear Resistant Coating,Metal Repair Putties  
Number Of Employees: 101 - 200 People  

Trade & Market

Main Markets: Domestic Market
Western Europe
Eastern Asia
Mid East
Africa
Southeast Asia
Eastern Europe
South America
North America
Total Annual Sales Volume: US$5 Million - US$10 Million  
Export Percentage: 21% - 30%  

Factory Information

Factory Size (Sq.meters): 30,000-50,000 square meters  
Factory Location: No.98 Jinshajiang Road, ETDZ, Yantai, Shandong, China  
No. of Production Lines: Above 10  
Number of R&D Staff: Above 50 People  
Number of QC Staff: 31 - 40 People  
Certifications: ISO/TS16949,ISO/TS16949

Supplier Assessment Report

Supplier Assessment Reports are detailed on-line reports about the supplier's capabilities. It helps you get all the information you need to trade confidently with suppliers.

Send your message to this supplier

How It Works

China (Mainland) | Manufacturer, Trading Company | Contact Details
Experience: Established 2003

Communicate with Supplier:

Ms. Masha Ma
Ms. Masha Ma:
What can I do for you?
Not exactly what you want?
1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>