• Sourcing Solutions
  • Services & Membership
  • Help & Community
About 790 results:
Essential Oil (558) , Face Cream & Lotion (3) , Other Skin Care Products (1)
Add to My Favorites Added to My Favorites

Juniper Berry Oil

FOB Reference Price:Get Latest Price
US $35 - 38 / Kilogram | 1 Kilogram/Kilograms (Min. Order)
Supply Ability:
1000 Kilogram/Kilograms per Month
Port:
New Delhi
Payment:
This supplier also supports L/C,T/T,Western Union,PayPall payments for offline orders.

Quick Details

Supply Type:
OBM (Original Brand Manufacturing)
Brand Name:
SNN Natural Products.
Available Quantity:
1000 Kg.
Certification:
CE, GMP, MSDS
Type:
Pure Essential Oil
Raw Material:
Berries
Ingredient:
Juniper
Place of Origin:
Madhya Pradesh, India
Model Number:
SNN-5655
Almost colorless to light Yellow:
Uses - Flavours, Perfumery and Liquors etc.

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Details: Well Packed in Aluminum Bottles & G.I. Drums.
Delivery Detail: Immediately Dispatched.

Specifications

We are leading in Manufacturer, Exports & Suppliers of Pure Juniper Berry Oil:-
1.High Quality
2.Responsible Price
3.No MOQ.

Juniper Berry Oil 

  Juniper essential oil is extracted from Juniperus communis, of the Cupressaceae family and is         also known   as common juniper.

This crisp essential oil is used in aromatherapy to help stimulate and strengthen the nerves and bolster the spirits in challenging situations, while helping to relieve urine retention. It is used for treating rheumatism, arthritis and gout, as well as cellulite, acne, dermatitis, blocked pores, psoriasis and weeping eczemas.

Oil properties

Juniper oil can be extracted from the berries, as well as the needles and wood. We sell the oil extracted from the berries, as it is a more superior essential oil than that extracted from the twigs and needles. It has a fresh, clear but slightly woody aroma, and is a pale oil with a watery viscosity.

Origin of Juniper oil

It is an evergreen shrub that can grow up to 10 meters (30 feet) in the wild, but is cultivated to a height of 2 meters (6 feet) and has blue-green needle-like leaves, small yellow flowers and the female tree produces a blue/black fruit (berry).

As a herb it has great medicinal value and was used against contagious diseases, such as cholera, typhoid fever and the plague in Tibet and in Europe. It was given to Mongolian women at the beginning of labor, and in Yugoslavia it was looked upon as an all-cure. It was burnt in French hospitals, to clear the air and is also very well known as the flavor ingredient of gin.

Extraction 

Juniper oil is extracted from dried, crushed or slightly dried ripe fruit by steam distillation and yields 0.2 % - 2 %.

Chemical composition

The main chemical components of juniper oil are a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, a-phellandrene, a-terpinene, y-terpinene, 1,4-cineole, b-phellandrene, p-cymene, terpinen-4-ol, bornyl acetate, cayophyllene and trace amounts of limonene, camphor, linalool, linalyl acetate, borneol and nerol.

Precautions

It is considered non-toxic but since it can stimulate the uterine muscle it should not be used during pregnancy, nor by people with kidney problems. It is non-sensitizing, but some people do have a reaction to it, and it is generally wise to us this oil in moderation.

 

 

Transaction History of the Supplier

Below is the information about the supplier's transactions conducted via Alibaba.com. If you require further details regarding the transaction data, please contact the supplier directly.

Transaction Overview

Transactions

Transaction Details

This supplier has completedtransactions with buyers from .

Shipping Destination
Transaction Value
Transaction Date

Send your message to this supplier

Not exactly what you want? 1 request, multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
You May Like:
aisn-detail010176209050