Appearance Property Almost White Crystal or Crystalline Powder
Dissolving water, alcohol, acetone, slightly dissolving ether second ester of second acid, chloroform and pyridine, non-dissolving benzene. Kojic Acid can be widely used in some scopes, such as food additive, cosmetic, pharmacy etc. Because kojic acid and its ramification can inhibit safest the melanin growing of body-skin, its application is being more and more wide in whiten cosmetic, bath lotion, toothpaste etc.
As to its actions of antiseptic, antioxidant and color-care, kojic acid also can be widely used in food aseptic, antioxidant of grease and food, antistaling agent of fruit and vegetable, and color-care antistaling agent of meat products and marine products.
In addition, kojic acid can also be used in antibiotic synthetic intermediate products, agriculture plant tutelage and chemical reagent, etc.