EUR 3.25 / Piece40 Piece/Pieces
AU $5.95 / Unit1 Unit/Units
US $12 - 13 / Piece100 Piece/Pieces
|Place of Origin:||
clear, light to dark golden brown
|Oleic Acid Content:||
|Packaging Detail:||Advance orders are strongly encouraged. Freshly cold-pressed 2014 oil now available.|
|Delivery Detail:||Depends on amount ordered and harvest season|
Marula Oil - a natural, fairly traded botanical oil from Africa, excellent for cosmetic formulations and skin and hair care.
Marula oil is from the seed kernels of the frut of the Marula tree. The oil has special skin care properties. However, the oil is very difficult to obtain; only through cracking an extremely hard shell can the oil-rich kernels can be gathered.
Rich in anti-oxidants and oleic acid, and extremely stable, Marula oil is one of Africa’s finest skin care oils. It is an excellent choice for inclusion in formulations for dry skin, as its high content of palmitic acid creates a protective coating on the skin surface. Marula oil absorbs quickly, hydrates the skin, heals skin tissue, reduces redness, and reduces trans-epidermal water loss, increases skin smoothness, and conditions hair.
The properties of Marula oil make it very suitable for treating dry, chapping skin; maintaining hydrated, smooth skin; reducing skin redness; treating hair and scalp; as a base for massage oils; soap. The oil is a clear, pale, yellowish-brown color and has a pleasant nutty aroma. Rich in oleic acid, which is an essential component in the maintenance of healthy skin, the oil is tremendously stable, with better performance than all known natural liquid oils. It can safely be used around the eyes.
The main properties of the oil include:
• Moisturizing properties
• Antioxidant action
• Free radical scavenging properties.
• Extraordinary oxidative stability
• High nutritional value
Fatty acid profile
Saturated fatty acids
Unsaturated fatty acid
Oxidative Stability of Marula Kernel Oil compared with different oils
Induction period (h)