Mining chemicals,Methyl Isobutyl Carbinol(MIBC) ,china

FOB Price: US $2,100 - 2,300 / Metric Ton Get Latest Price
Supply Ability: 5,000 Metric Ton/Metric Tons per Year
Port: Dalian,Qingdao
Payment Terms: L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T,Western Union,MoneyGram
Add to My Favorites

Quick Details

CAS No.:
108-11-2
Other Names:
Florrea MIBC
MF:
C6H14O
EINECS No.:
210-790-0
Place of Origin:
China (Mainland)
Purity:
>99%
Classification:
General Reagents
Brand Name:
Florrea Frother
Autoignition temperature:
1- 5.5%
Flash point:
41 °C
Viscosity:
4.07 mPa.s
Vapor pressure:
0.698 kPa
Solubility:
soluble in ethanol, diethyl ether
Solubility in water:
15 g/L ,Slight water-soluble
Boiling point:
131.6 °C
Melting point:
-90°C
Molar mass:
102.174 g/mol
ChEMBL:
CHEMBL448896

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Detail: 1)UN approved Iron drum of 165KG net 2)UN approved 800kg net tote
Delivery Detail: 15 days delivery

Specifications

Mining chemicals,Methyl Isobutyl Carbinol(MIBC) ,china,is used primarily as a poweerful reagent for mineral flotation.

Item

Specification

Analysis result

RELATIVE DENSITY

0.806-0.809

0.807

BOILING DEGREE

128-133C

130C

Content of(CH3)2CHCH2CH(OH)CH3

≥99% Min

99.3

water

0.6% Max

0.3%

Packaging

Item

Packing

Quantity

1

UN approved Iron drum of 165KG net

80 drums(13.2mts)/20’FCL

2

UN approved 800kg net tote

20 totes(16MTS)/ 20’ FCL

Guarantee Period 12 Months.

Physical and chemical characteristics

Flotation frother Florrea MIBC -Methyl Isobutyl Carbinol is Colorless transparent liquid with characteristic odor . Methyl Isobutyl Carbinol is miscible with most ordinary organic solvent. Chemical properties of Methyl Isobutyl Carbinol is stable. It has high content of active ingredients.

Storage and transportation

Keep away from wet, fire and sunshine. To avoid decomposing, don't use for acid pump. When opening the bag, keep away from any warm object. Wear ocular and anti-toxin respirator to protect your skin, eye and no nasality. In case of contact, wash immediately with plenty of water for at least 15 minutes

Application

4-Methyl-2-pentanol (IUPAC name) or methyl isobutyl carbinol (MIBC) is an organicchemical compound used primarily as a flotation frother for mineral flotation in mineral processing industry .

MIBC(Methyl Isobutyl Carbinol) is an excellent chemical mining reagent used as foaming reagent both for non-ferrous metal and non-metallic ores in mineral flotation process.

Methyl isobutyl carbinol (MIBC) is mainly used in the flotation plant of non-ferrous oxide ores or fine-grained sulfide ores containing a large quantity of soil grade

It is widely applied in flotation treatment of lead-zinc ore, copper- molybdenum, copper-gold ore and mineral processing of copper-gold ore . Methyl isobutyl carbinol (MIBC) has particular effect on improving the quality of concentrate and efficiency of mine recovery.

Florrea can provide full range of flotation frothers which is well-suited to enhancing frother performance. Florrea mining frothers is suitable for Mineral processing of base metal sulphides, precious metals (gold, silver, PGEs), industrial minerals, coal and various other non-sulphides.In developing 'frother' products our aim has been to improve flotation kinetics by influencing the induction time for solid/bubble contact. More rapid loading of hydrophobic particles into the froth phase is required in order to reduce gangue entrainment. Through the development of products that limit water recovery whilst maintaining froth mobility, we have been able show improvements in grade and/or recovery

Packing

Our Factory

Our Lab

Florrea International

Not exactly what you want? 1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
Shenyang Florrea Chemicals Co., Ltd., located in China, is an ISO9001 certified world leading manufacturer and supplier of flotation reagents with 20 years of exporting experience and production history in China.

Why Florrea can produce full lines of the world most advanced flotation collectors with stable quality?
Florrea has a famous branch FRIMM (FLORREA RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF MINING AND METALLUGY) Since 1993 to get involved in the research and development of NEW flotation reagents ... View detail

Basic Information

Product/Service (We Sell): xanthate dithiophosphate thionocarbamate Hydroxamate ether amine,MIBC Flotation Frothers Dithiocarbamate & its esters,xanthogen formate xanthate ester Sodium Thioglycolate Flotation reagent,flotation activators Flotation depressants,Lab mineral flotation test minesite technical service  
Number of Employees: 51 - 100 People  

Trade & Market

Main Markets: Domestic Market
Mid East
Western Europe
South Asia
Africa
Oceania
South America
North America
Export Percentage: 81% - 90%  

Factory Information

Number of R&D Staff: 11 - 20 People  
Number of QC Staff: 5 - 10 People  

Supplier Assessment Report

Do you want to know more about this company before you make a deal? Request an Assessment Report.
Supplier Assessment Reports are detailed on-line reports about the supplier's capabilities. It helps you get all the information you need to trade confidently with suppliers.

Send your message to this supplier

Sourcing Products & Suppliers on Alibaba.com

Search Products
Enter the product you are looking for in the Search Bar and click Search
Contact Suppliers
Click Contact Now to send an inquiry or I’m online, Chat now to chat online
Check Messages
Check quotes & messages from suppliers in your email inbox or Message Center
China (Mainland) | Trading Company | Contact Details
Experience: Established 2006

Communicate with Supplier:

Ms. Michelle li
Ms. Michelle li:
What can I do for you?
Not exactly what you want?
1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
You May Like: