N-methyl-2-pyrrolidone

FOB Price: US $2,800 - 2,900 / Ton Get Latest Price
Min.Order Quantity: 200 Kilogram/Kilograms
Supply Ability: 50000 Ton/Tons per Year
Port: QINGDAO, SHANGHAI , TIANJIN
Payment Terms: L/C,D/P,T/T,Western Union
Add to My Favorites

Quick Details

Classification:
Acaricide,Biological Pesticide,Fungicide,Herbicide,Insecticide,Molluscicide,Nematicide,Plant Growth Regulator,Rodenticide
CAS No.:
872-50-4
Other Names:
N-methyl-2-pyrrolidinone
MF:
C5H9NO
EINECS No.:
212-828-1
Place of Origin:
Congo, The Republic of Congo
State:
Liquid
Purity:
99.90 min
Application:
solvent
Brand Name:
Changxin
Model Number:
electrical grade
color:
colorless

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Detail: PE DRUM, STEEL DRUM, IBC DRUM, ISO TANK, PAINT STEEL DRUM
Delivery Detail: deliver the product as the contract requirement strictly

Specifications

N-methyl pyrrolidone
1,ISO 9001,SDS,SGS (RoHS).
2,In the stage of SIEF.
3,Excellent quality.

 

N-methyl pyrrolidone 

 

N-methyl pyrrolidone

Chemical name: N-Methyl-2-pyrrolidinone; 1-Methyl-2-pyrrolidone; N-Methyl-2-Pyrrolidone; NMP

CAS NO.:872-50-4

Characteristics:

Molecular formula:

C5H9NO

Molecular weight:

99.134

Structural formula:

 

Density(D420)g/ml:

1.026~1.036

Melting point:

-23.6°C

Boiling point:

202°C

Flash point:
PH-value(100g/l)at 20°C
Refractive index:(nD20)

95°C
6.5-9

1.465-1.475

Ignition temperature
Dynamic at 20°C

245°C
1.796 mPas

 

Properties:

Colourless transparent liquid,it has strong water absorption. It can almost dissolve in all the solvents

Uses:

As a high-selective polar solvent and nitrogen heterocycle compound, NMP has such advantages as non-toxicity, high boiling point, low corrosion, high solubility, low viscosity, low volatility and good stability and high selectivity.

N-Methyl-pyrrolidone(electronic grade) is mainly used in such fields as:
(1) As solvent of poly(1,1-difluoro-Ethene); or electrode's accessory material of lithium ion battery.
(2)As remover liquid of photoresist; in the production of LCD materials;
(3)As solvent in pharmacy;
(4)Cleaning of precision instruments and circuit board.

1-Methyl-2-pyrrolidinone(industrial grade) is mainly used in such fields as:
(1)Extraction and recycling of organic raw materials in petrochemical industry
(2)Refining of lubricating oils
(3)As solvent of polymers and in polymerization.
(4) As solvent of resin processing in the manufacture of coatings, lacquer for floor, varnish, compound coating filming, enameled wire of IC, fiber fabrics and adhesives, etc.
(5) As industrial-use detergents in the cleaning of chemical equipments, stem, adhesive material and coatings etc.
(6) As solvent and dispersant in the production of pesticides and pigments.

Storage and transportation:

Store in cool and airy place; keep away from fire and heat; handle with care; avoid leakage.

 

Not exactly what you want? 1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
Shandong Qingyun Changxin Chemical Science-Tech Co., Ltd. is specialized in manufacturing 1-Methyl-2-pyrrolidinone (NMP) and gamma-butyrolactone (GBL) series. Located in Shandong Province, China, we enjoy convenient access to major transportation networks.
Dedicated to strict quality control and thoughtful customer service, our experienced staff members are always available to discuss your requirements and ensure full customer satisfaction. Equipped with the combination unit of 10,000 T/A of ... View detail

Basic Information

Product/Service (We Sell): NMP,Furfuryl Alcohol  
Number of Employees: 101 - 200 People  

Trade & Market

Main Markets: Western Europe
Eastern Asia
Mid East
Oceania
Africa
Southeast Asia
Eastern Europe
South America
North America
Total Annual Sales Volume: US$10 Million - US$50 Million  
Export Percentage: 21% - 30%  

Factory Information

Management Certification: ISO9001  
Contract Manufacturing: OEM Service Offered  

Supplier Assessment Report

Do you want to know more about this company before you make a deal? Request an Assessment Report.
Supplier Assessment Reports are detailed on-line reports about the supplier's capabilities. It helps you get all the information you need to trade confidently with suppliers.

Send your message to this supplier

Sourcing Products & Suppliers on Alibaba.com

Search Products
Enter the product you are looking for in the Search Bar and click Search
Contact Suppliers
Click Contact Now to send an inquiry or I’m online, Chat now to chat online
Check Messages
Check quotes & messages from suppliers in your email inbox or Message Center
China (Mainland) | Manufacturer, Trading Company | Contact Details
Experience: Established 2009

Communicate with Supplier:

Ms. Nancy zhang
Ms. Nancy zhang:
What can I do for you?
Not exactly what you want?
1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
You May Like: