Natural Black cohosh extract /Triterpene 2.5%-8%

FOB Reference Price:Get Latest Price
1 Kilogram/Kilograms (Min. Order)
Supply Ability:
100 Kilogram/Kilograms per Week
Port:
China Main Port
Overview
Quick Details
Type:
Herbal Extract
Variety:
Black cohosh extract
Form:
Powder
Part:
Root
Extraction Type:
Solvent Extraction
Packaging:
Bottle, Drum, Glass Container, Plastic Container
Place of Origin:
Shaanxi, China (Mainland)
Grade:
Food & Medical Grade
Brand Name:
Xi'an Haoxuan
Model Number:
PE-542
Packaging & Delivery
Packaging Details:
25kg/ Drum ,double plastic bags for inner packing and carton drum for outer packing
Delivery Detail:
Shipped in 2 days after payment

Basic Information

Black Cohosh Extract

Latin Name: Cimicifuga romose (L)Nutt.

Active Ingredients: Triterpene 

Specifications: 2.5%-8.0%  
Product Type: Brown fine powder
Part of Plant Used: Fruit

Extract Method: Ethanol and Water

 

ANALYSIS

SPECIFICATION 

RESULTS

Appearance

Brown fine powder

Complies

Odor

Characteristic

Complies

Assay

2.5%-8.0%

Complies

Sieve analysis

95% pass 80 mesh

Complies

Loss on Drying

Residue on Ignition

5.0%

5.0%

Complies

Complies

Heavy Metal

<10ppm

Complies

As

1ppm

Complies

Residual Solvents

EP2000

Complies

Residual Pesticide

Negative

Complies

Microbiology

 

 

Total Plate Count

<1000cfu/g

Complies

Yeast & Mold

<100cfu/g

Complies

E.Coli

Negative

Complies

Salmonella

Negative

Complies

 

Function

Owning estrogenic effect, thus improving symptoms of female climacteric syndrome and postpartum syndrome.

Antibacteria and anticancer. Anti-rheumatism, alleviating muscle pain and spasm. 
Decreasing the cholesterol and blood pressure.
Delaying aging, especially the aging of skin and visceral organ 

 

Application
Applied in food field,it is widely used as functional food additive.
Applied in health product field, it is widely added into various kinds of health products with the function of preventing rheumatism, adjusting estrogen level and so on.
Applied in cosmetics field, it is widely added into various kinds of cosmetics with the function of delaying aging.
Applied in pharmaceutical field, it is widely added into the medicine which can used in treating arthritis and postpartum syndrome.