• Sourcing Solutions
  • Services & Membership
  • Help & Community
About 1555 results:
Essential Oil (775)
Add to My Favorites Added to My Favorites

Neem Oil For Acne

FOB Reference Price:Get Latest Price
50 Kilogram/Kilograms (Min. Order)
Supply Ability:
200 Metric Ton/Metric Tons per Month
Delhi, (India)
This supplier also supports D/P,T/T,Western Union payments for offline orders.

Quick Details

Supply Type:
OBM (Original Brand Manufacturing)
Brand Name:
Mother herbs
Available Quantity:
As per requirement
Place of Origin:
Uttar Pradesh, India
Model Number:
Natural Herbal Oil
Used As:
Cosmetics,Aromatherapy & Pharmaceutical
Antiseptic, Basic Cleaning
100% Pure & Natural Oil

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Details: Aluminium Drums, GI Drums, Plastics Drums, HPDE Drums etc.
Delivery Detail: Shipped in 30 days after payment
Azadirachta indica
Neem oil for skin / organic neem oil

Origin of Neem essential oil:
Native to India, Neem is widely planted and naturalized in semiarid areas throughout Asia and Africa. Neem is an evergreen of the tropics and sub-tropics.

Description of Neem :
Neem is a medium sized to large tree characterized by its short straight trunk, furrowed dark brown to gray bark and dense rounded crowns of pinnate leaves. Neem is nature's answer for protection against the degenerative effects of a modern polluted environment. The Neem tree has been known as the wonder tree for centuries in the Indian subcontinent. It has become important in the global context today because it offers answers to the major concerns facing mankind.

Appearance : Viscous liquid

Aroma : Rich, Earthy and Green musty smell.

Color : Brown

Chemical constituents:: Neem oil has various chemical compounds that include Margosic Acid, Nimbin,Nimbidin, Nimbinin, Kaempeerol, Azadirone, Quercursertin, B - Sitosterol, Praisine,Vanilic Acid, Nimbicetin & Meliacins.

Extraction: It is obtained by solvent extraction of seed, fruit or kernel

Aromatherapy uses:

It may inhibit the development of viruses and prevent them from entering & infecting cells. Neem appears to be an appropriate herbal remedy for numerous skin disorders. It is rich in fatty acids and glycerides and together with its healing properties provides an excellent natural moisturizing base for skin care formulations.Neem oil  is a very lubricating & penetrating oil & is considered a supremely "healing" oil, useful for painful joints and muscles. It has a very beneficial effect on clearing up scalp conditions and dandruff and is also used to promote healing of wounds.

Pharmaceutical uses::
Neem is one of the most widely used ayurvedic herbs and is used to detoxify the body. A new and recent development is to use it for treating diabetes. It has been used to treat malaria, tuberculosis, arthritis, intestinal worms as well as to treat skin disease. Some cases of dry psoriasis as well as fungal infections have shown a good response when treated with neem oil. It is also helpful in treating hemorrhoids. Neem oil is mildly antiseptic when applied externally. Neem oil can also suffocate mites, whiteflies, aphids and other types of soft bodied insects on contact. Neem is a herbal remedy for the medication of fever, gastrointestinal disease, skin disorders, respiratory disease, intestinal parasites, immune system disorder and yeast infections in pets.

All parts of the tree possess medicinal properties. The leaves are useful in relieving flatulence, promoting the removal of catarrhal matter and phlegm from the bronchial tubes, and in increasing secretion and discharge of urine. They also act as an insecticide. The bark is a bitter tonic and stimulant. It arrests secretions and bleeding besides counter-acting any spasmodic disorders. The root bark has the same properties as the bark of the trunk. The gum discharged by the stem is a stimulant and tonic with a soothing effect on the skin and mucous membranes.

Cosmetics And Toiletries:
It fights against the bacteria and reduces the excessive perspiration and bad odour. It is used for domestic purpose also. It cleanses the skin and improves the complexion. Neem oil is effective against the pimples and black spots on face. Neem appears to be an appropriate herbal remedy for numerous skin disorders. The anti inflammatory and pain relieving activity of neem make it potentially useful for pet medication against scalp psoriasis also. Neem is now becoming a popular beauty aid. Some companies are now using neem products (neem oil and leaves) for production of cosmetics like facial creams, nail polishes, nail oils, shampoos, conditioners etc.
It contains several compounds which have proven medicinal and agricultural uses of high value. The most common use of neem oil is for soap production. This indicates vast scope for expanding neem oil production.

Medicated soaps with neem's odour are also produced on a commercial scale. Neem soaps are now widely available in several countries and are gaining popularity. Neem toothpaste is another commercial item which is widely available in India as well as several European countries. It is being used in other oral hygiene preparations also.

Transaction History of the Supplier

Below is the information about the supplier's transactions conducted via Alibaba.com. If you require further details regarding the transaction data, please contact the supplier directly.

Transaction Overview


Transaction Details

This supplier has completedtransactions with buyers from .

Shipping Destination
Transaction Value
Transaction Date

Send your message to this supplier

Not exactly what you want? 1 request, multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>