P-Toluene Sulfonic Acid 99%

FOB Price: Get Latest Price
Min.Order Quantity: 5 Ton/Tons
Supply Ability: 2800 Ton/Tons per Year
Port: China port
Payment Terms: L/C,T/T
Add to My Favorites

Quick Details

CAS No.:
6192-52-5;104-15-4
Other Names:
PTSA
MF:
C7H8O3S
Place of Origin:
China (Mainland)
Type:
Agrochemical Intermediates,Dyestuff Intermediates,Flavor & Fragrance Intermediates,Pharmaceutical Intermediates,Syntheses Material Intermediates
Purity:
93%,95%,97%,99%
Brand Name:
XST
Model Number:
first grade
Application:
organic synthesis industry
Appearance:
Colorless or white ,and needle-shaped crystal
Phosphorous acid:
6192-52-5;104-15-4

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Detail: 25 kgs/ bag, Plastic woven bag with plastic lining inner, net weight 25kgs.
Delivery Detail: within 2 weeks after confirmation of order

Specifications

Name: P-TOLUENE SULFONIC ACID
CAS NO:6192-52-5
Purity:93%, 95%, 97%,99%
MADE IN CHINA

 

  P-TOLUENE SULFONIC ACID (PTSA)

  1. Chemical Name:  P-TOLUENE SULFONIC ACID
  2. Molecular formula:C7H8O3S·H2O
  3. Molecular weight:190.2
  4. CAS NO:6192-52-5   ( CAS NO of anhydrous material: 104-15-4)
  5. HS CODE: 29041000
  6. Class: 3
  7. Specifications: 

 

Appearance:   Colorless or white ,and needle-shaped crystal,

It dissolves in water, ethanol, aether, benzene, has medium toxicity, and is pungent to the skin, eye

 

 

 

Item

Technical grade

Pharma grade

Refine grade

Reagent grade

Total acidity(C7H8O3S.H2O)≥%

93.0

95.0

97.0

99.0

Free acid(H2SO4)≤%

3.0

2.0

0.5

0.1

Moisture ≤%

4.0

3.5

2.5

0.9

Fe++≤ppm

50

30

15

10

Residue on ignition ≤%

/

0.2

0.2

0.002

Metting point(°C)

/

/

/

102-105

 

9.  Cautions:Stored in the breezy and dry place. Avoiding solarization, drenching and exposing to air. In use, it should be avoided of getting in touch with bodies and clothes.

 

10.  Use:   It is mainly used in the organic synthesis industry. And in the pharmacy, it can synthesize Doxycycline,  Persantin ,Naproxen and produce the intermediates of Amoxicillin , Cefadroxil .

 

11.  Packing: Plastic woven bag with plastic lining inner, net weight 25kgs. 

   

Not exactly what you want? 1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
Nanjing Xiangshengtai Chemical Co., Ltd. is one of the leading importers and exporters in fine chemical line. We have being devoted ourself to the field of water treatment chemicals, dye intermediate chemicals, food aditives , PU raw materials, and so on. Our products include Tolyltriazole, 1,2,3 Benzotriazole, Phosphorous acid, HEDP, Ortho-Toluenediamine, Meta-Toluenediamine, O-Dichlorobenzene,DL-Malic acid,Fumaric acid, and flexible Polyol Foams.
Our team has been in these businesses for ... View detail

Basic Information

Product/Service (We Sell): sodium tolyltriazole 50% liquid  
Number of Employees: 5 - 10 People  

Trade & Market

Main Markets: Eastern Europe
Southern Europe
Mid East
Northern Europe
Africa
Oceania
Western Europe
Eastern Asia
Central America
South Asia
South America
Southeast Asia
Domestic Market
North America
Total Annual Sales Volume: US$2.5 Million - US$5 Million  
Export Percentage: 31% - 40%  

Factory Information

Number of R&D Staff: 11 - 20 People  
Number of QC Staff: 5 - 10 People  

Supplier Assessment Report

Do you want to know more about this company before you make a deal? Request an Assessment Report.
Supplier Assessment Reports are detailed on-line reports about the supplier's capabilities. It helps you get all the information you need to trade confidently with suppliers.

Send your message to this supplier

Sourcing Products & Suppliers on Alibaba.com

Search Products
Enter the product you are looking for in the Search Bar and click Search
Contact Suppliers
Click Contact Now to send an inquiry or I’m online, Chat now to chat online
Check Messages
Check quotes & messages from suppliers in your email inbox or Message Center
China (Mainland) | Trading Company | Contact Details
Experience: Established 2010

Communicate with Supplier:

Ms. Julia Li
Ms. Julia Li:
What can I do for you?
Not exactly what you want?
1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>