• Sourcing Solutions
  • Services & Membership
  • Help & Community
Add to My Favorites Added to My Favorites

Peacock Lionfish / Saltwater Fish Species

FOB Reference Price:Get Latest Price
This supplier also supports T/T,Western Union payments for offline orders.

Quick Details

Aquariums & Accessories, Aquariums
Aquarium & Accessory Type:
Maintenance Products
Place of Origin:
Bali, Indonesia
Brand Name:
Marine Fish
Model Number:
Peacock Lionfish


Family: Scorpaenidae
Scientific Name: Pterois volitans
Common Names: Turkey fish, Fire Fish, Butterfly Cod

Origin / Habitat : Red Sea and the Pacific Ocean

Temperament / Behavior : They are not usually overtly aggressive and can make decent tank mates with fish of the same or larger size. They are hard wired to go after smaller fish and invertebrates such as shrimps. They should be kept in a semi-aggressive tank and should probably be left out of the community tank.

Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : The only reported successes have been in a few public aquariums.

Tank Size : 30 gallon minimum for the dwarf varieties, 55 gallon for the common (pterois).

Compatible Tank Mates : Avoid keeping them in an aquarium with smaller fish which they may view as a snack.

Reef Tank Compatible? : Not a good choice because of the pristine water conditions required in a reef aquarium setup. They can introduce large amounts of waste and they are predators that will go after and eat smaller fish and possibly .

Fish Disease : - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment

Diet / Fish Food : Primarily a carnivore and prefers live foods. Try to get them on frozen or fresh foods quickly.

Tank Region : Middle to bottom

Gender : Difficult to determine

Care Level : Easy to moderate, needs a good to keep wastes at a minimum.

Life span : 10 - 12 years, possibly longer

Size : The common variety can get to be 12 inches (30 cm) or larger. Dwarf varieties usually get to be about 6 inches (15 cm)

pH : 8.1 - 8.4

Temperature : 74°F - 80°F (22°C - 27°C)

Specific Gravity : 1.020 - 1.025

Carbonate Hardness (dKH) : 8 - 12°

Transaction History of the Supplier

Below is the information about the supplier's transactions conducted via Alibaba.com. If you require further details regarding the transaction data, please contact the supplier directly.

Transaction Overview


Transaction Details

This supplier has completedtransactions with buyers from .

Shipping Destination
Transaction Value
Transaction Date

Send your message to this supplier

Not exactly what you want? 1 request, multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>

Other products that might interest you