Pentaerythritol Rosin Ester

FOB Price: Get Latest Price
Min.Order Quantity: 5 Ton/Tons
Supply Ability: 200 Ton/Tons per Month
Payment Terms: L/C,D/P,T/T
Add to My Favorites

Quick Details

CAS No.:
8050-26-8
Other Names:
PENTAERYTHRITYL ROSINATE;
MF:
C25H34O2
EINECS No.:
232-479-9
Place of Origin:
Fujian, China (Mainland)
Grade Standard:
Industrial Grade
Purity:
100%
Appearance:
light yellow
Application:
used in Ethylene Vinyl Acetate (EVA) hot melt adhesives, pressure sens
Brand Name:
rosin pentaerythritol ester
Model Number:
PR-100S

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Details: Flaked or Pellet, 25kg net in new paper-plastics compound sacks, other packaging available upon client's requirements

Specifications

1. Excellent tack, internal cohesion
2. Excellent thermal resistance
3. Good compatibility with wax, EVA polymers.

Pentaerythritol Rosin Ester is manufactured to be used as a tackifier in adhesives industry. It provides excellent heat and aging stability, improved resistance to oxidation, polymer compatibility, good skinning resistance and better retention of color.

 

Characteristics

1. Excellent tack, internal cohesion

2. Excellent thermal resistance

3. Good compatibility with wax, EVA polymers.

4. Excellent resistance oxidation due to low Abietic Acid contents

 

Typical Properties

Specifications

Acid Value (mg KOH/g)

10-20

Softening Point (Ring & Ball, )

98-106

Color, Gardner

3-5

 

Soluble in: aromatic and aliphatic hydrocarbon solvents (petroleum benzine, mineral spirit, benzene, ethyl acetate, acetone), esters, ketones and chlorinated solvents.

Insoluble in: alcohol and water.

Suggested Applications

Mainly used in Ethylene Vinyl Acetate (EVA) hot melt adhesives, pressure sensitive adhesives, as well as rubber compounding, sealants, coatings and other applications.

Forms/Packaging

Flaked or pellet, 25kg net sacks.

Storage

More than six months storage should be avoided due to the potential effect on performance.

 

 

 

 

 

 

The information and recommendations set forth herein are presented in good faith and are believed to be correct and reliable. Lifeng Chemical Co., Ltd. makes no representation as to the completeness or accuracy thereof and supplies information upon the condition that the persons receiving it will make their own determination as to its suitability for their purpose prior to use.

Not exactly what you want? 1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
Haixier (Xiamen) Chemical Industry Co., Ltd. is an office of Fujian Ninghua Lifeng Chemical Co., Ltd. in Xiamen, with a primary focus on the production of deep processing forestry chemical products. As one of the leading suppliers of chemical products in southern China, our production standards are relatively high as we not only put the quality of our products into consideration, but also the state of our environment.

Throughout our history, the fundamental beliefs that make us who w... View detail

Basic Information

Business Type: Trading Company  
Main Products: Gum Rosin,Ester Gum,Terpene Phenolic Resin,Maleic Resin,Rosin Modified Pentaerythritol Resin  
Number Of Employees: 101 - 200 People  

Trade & Market

Main Markets: Western Europe
Mid East
South America
North America
Eastern Europe
Southeast Asia
Eastern Asia
Northern Europe
Domestic Market
Africa
Southern Europe
Oceania
Export Percentage: 51% - 60%  

Factory Information

Number of R&D Staff: 11 - 20 People  
Number of QC Staff: 11 - 20 People  

Supplier Assessment Report

Supplier Assessment Reports are detailed on-line reports about the supplier's capabilities. It helps you get all the information you need to trade confidently with suppliers.

Send your message to this supplier

How It Works

China (Mainland) | Contact Details
Experience: Established 2005

Communicate with Supplier:

Ms. lily Lee
Ms. lily Lee:
What can I do for you?
Not exactly what you want?
1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>