Preservative, Methylparaben, Methyl paraben, 99-76-3

FOB Price: US $4 - 6.5 / Kilogram Get Latest Price
Min.Order Quantity: 25 Kilogram/Kilograms
Supply Ability: 50 Metric Ton/Metric Tons per Month
Port: any Chinese port
Payment Terms: L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T,Western Union
Add to My Favorites

Quick Details

CAS No.:
99-76-3
Other Names:
Methyl p-hydroxybenzoate
MF:
C8H8O3
EINECS No.:
202-785-7
FEMA No.:
2710
Place of Origin:
Jiangsu China (Mainland)
Type:
Antioxidants,Preservatives
Brand Name:
COMWIN
Model Number:
USP32/BP2008
Methylparaben:
preservative

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Detail: 25kg/drum
Delivery Detail: within 7 working days

Specifications

Methylparaben widely used in pharmacy industry, food industry, textile industry as well as in cosmetics, daily-chemicals so on

 
Product Description

  

 

 

Product Name

 Methylparaben, methyl para ben

Chemical Name(Synonyms)

Methyl paraben; Methyl p-hydroxybenzoate; 4-(Methoxycarbonyl)phenol; 4-Hydroxybenzoic acid methyl ester; 4-(Carbomethoxy)phenol; Methyl Parasept; Methyl Butex; Methaben; Metaben; Methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate

CAS Number

99-76-3

Molecular Formula

C8H8O3

Molecular Weight

152.15

 

 

ITEMS

SPECIFICATION

Appearance                                                      White crystalline powder
Clarity and Color of Solution                                                           Clear and Transparent
Acidity                                                        Meets the requirements

Melting Point

125.0~128.0 

Residue on Ignition

≤0.1%

Acidity

                                                                    ≤0.1%

Loss on Drying

≤0.5%
Related SubstancesMeets the requirements
Heavy Metals(Pb)≤10ppm
As≤1ppm
Sulphated Ash≤0.1%
Organic Volatile ImpuritiesMeets the requirements 

Assay (on dried basis)

99.0 ~ 100.5%

Standard

USP32/BP2008

 
 
Packaging & Shipping

  25kg/drum

 
Our Services

  

Sourcing&Outsoucing

Manufacturer Pre-audit

Financing

Documentation Registration Support

Logistics

Warehousing

 
Company Information

Comwin Concern

Deliver high quality products, the first time, and every time, that meet our customer’s needs.

Exceed established quality standards for our services by continuously upgrading our operations efficiencies.

Bulid strong confidence and trust in our partnerships with our valued customers and suppliers.

 

Selecting Comwin, Achieving Win-Win

The production, managerment follows strictly ISO9001:2000 regulation. On 21 Dec 2007, the company obtained the ISO certificate issued by CCIC. 

 

  

Not exactly what you want? 1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
Changzhou Comwin Fine Chemicals Co., Ltd. is a member of Comwin International Company Limited.

ComWin Fine Chemicals, founded in 2003, is located in Changzhou City, a beautiful historical and cultural city with a thousand years' history. Its manufacturing facility is situated in Changzhou Hi-Tech Industrial Zone. The total area encompasses approximately 70,000 square meters and the personnel is nearly 100 people. We mainly produce and market some active pharmaceutical ingredients and its ... View detail

Basic Information

Product/Service (We Sell): Orlistat,Cetilistat,Thiabendazole,Mexidectin,Flumequine  
Brands: ComWin  
Number of Employees: 51 - 100 People  

Trade & Market

Main Markets: Africa
Eastern Europe
South America
North America
Southern Europe
Mid East
Oceania
Southeast Asia
Western Europe
Total Annual Sales Volume: US$10 Million - US$50 Million  
Export Percentage: 81% - 90%  

Factory Information

Number of R&D Staff: 11 - 20 People  
Number of QC Staff: 5 - 10 People  
Management Certification: ISO9001  

Supplier Assessment Report

Do you want to know more about this company before you make a deal? Request an Assessment Report.
Supplier Assessment Reports are detailed on-line reports about the supplier's capabilities. It helps you get all the information you need to trade confidently with suppliers.

Send your message to this supplier

Sourcing Products & Suppliers on Alibaba.com

Search Products
Enter the product you are looking for in the Search Bar and click Search
Contact Suppliers
Click Contact Now to send an inquiry or I’m online, Chat now to chat online
Check Messages
Check quotes & messages from suppliers in your email inbox or Message Center
China (Mainland) | Trading Company | Contact Details
Experience: Established 2003

Communicate with Supplier:

Ms. Vicky Xu
Ms. Vicky Xu:
What can I do for you?
Not exactly what you want?
1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>