Pyrroloquinoline quinone, PQQ, PurePQQ

FOB Price: US $8,000 - 12,000 / Kilogram Get Latest Price
Min.Order Quantity: 10 Kilogram/Kilograms
Supply Ability: 500 Kilogram/Kilograms per Month
Port: Shanghai
Payment Terms: L/C,T/T,paypal
Add to My Favorites

Quick Details

CAS No.:
72909-34-3
Other Names:
PQQ, Pyrroloquinoline quinone
MF:
C14H6N2O8
Place of Origin:
Shanghai China (Mainland)
Type:
Cardiovascular Agents,Immune Function Agents,Vitamins, Amino Acids and Coenzymes
Grade Standard:
Food Grade,Medicine Grade
Brand Name:
PurePQQ
Model Number:
72909-34-3
Purity:
>99%
Appearance:
free flowing henna powder

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Detail: 10kg per drum
Delivery Detail: 1 week

Specifications

produced by fermentation, high purity, high bioavailability, water-soluble.

Pyrroloquinoline quinone (PQQ) was discovered by J.G. Hauge as the third redox cofactor after nicotinamide and flavin in bacteria (although they hypothesised that it was naphthoquinone). Anthony and Zatman also found the unknown redox cofactor in alcohol dehydrogenase and named it methoxatin. In 1979, Salisbury and colleagues as well as Duine and colleagues extracted this prosthetic group from methanol dehydrogenase of methylotrophs and identified its molecular structure. Adachi and colleagues identified that PQQ was also found in Acetobacter.

These enzymes containing PQQ are called quinoproteins. Glucose dehydrogenase, one of the quinoproteins, is used as a glucose sensor. Subsequently, PQQ was found to stimulate growth in bacteria. In addition, antioxidant and neuro-protective effects were also found.


The purported benefits of pyrroloquinoline quinone supplementation include:

  • An overall improvement in energy levels
  • Improved cognitive function and memory
  • Reduction in mitochondrial degradation
  • Increased skin elasticity
  • Neuro-protectant
  • Cardio-protectant
  • Enhanced nerve growth

The purported benefits of pyrroloquinoline quinone supplementation include:

  • An overall improvement in energy levels
  • Improved cognitive function and memory
  • Reduction in mitochondrial degradation
  • Increased skin elasticity
  • Neuro-protectant
  • Cardio-protectant
  • Enhanced nerve growth
Not exactly what you want? 1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
ECA is a fast-growing company in the development and supply of innovative & natural healthcare ingredients. Through a continuing flow of new and inventive developments, at ECA we are committed to advancing personal health & well-being, and delivering the needs of our consumers. Our R&D laboratories are at the sharp edge of innovation, and are fully engaged in the development of reliable products for better health and personal care.

ECA has been skilled to bring the very best of natural ... View detail

Basic Information

Product/Service (We Sell): PQQ,Agmatine,Phosphatidylserine,KIC Calcium,Natural Vitamin E Succinate  
Brands: E-TPGS,PureKIC  
Number of Employees: 11 - 50 People  

Trade & Market

Main Markets: South America
Africa
Western Europe
Eastern Europe
North America
Total Annual Sales Volume: US$10 Million - US$50 Million  
Export Percentage: 71% - 80%  

Factory Information

Factory Size (Sq.meters): 50,000-100,000 square meters  
Factory Location: No 2435, South Lianhua Rd., Shanghai  
Number of Production Lines: 8  
Number of R&D Staff: 5 - 10 People  
Number of QC Staff: 5 - 10 People  
Management Certification: GMP  
Contract Manufacturing: OEM Service Offered   Design Service Offered   Buyer Label Offered  

Supplier Assessment Report

Do you want to know more about this company before you make a deal? Request an Assessment Report.
Supplier Assessment Reports are detailed on-line reports about the supplier's capabilities. It helps you get all the information you need to trade confidently with suppliers.

Send your message to this supplier

Sourcing Products & Suppliers on Alibaba.com

Search Products
Enter the product you are looking for in the Search Bar and click Search
Contact Suppliers
Click Contact Now to send an inquiry or I’m online, Chat now to chat online
Check Messages
Check quotes & messages from suppliers in your email inbox or Message Center
Verified Supplier - Shanghai ECA Healthcare Inc.
China (Mainland) | Manufacturer, Trading Company | Contact Details
Experience: Established 2007

Communicate with Supplier:

Mr. Eric Wang
Mr. Eric Wang:
What can I do for you?
Not exactly what you want?
1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>