Rosemary Essential Oil products, China Rosemary Essential Oil

FOB Reference Price:Get Latest Price
We offer premium service for Trade Assurance orders. Learn more
300 Kilogram/Kilograms (Min. Order)
Supply Ability:
2000 Kilogram/Kilograms per Month for China Rosemary Essential Oil
Port:
Shanghai port
Overview
Quick Details
Supply Type:
OBM (Original Brand Manufacturing)
Brand Name:
Haibei
Available Quantity:
100tons
Certification:
CE, EEC, FDA, GMP, MSDS, ISO.COA.kosher.
Type:
Pure Essential Oil, Professional manufacturer&supplier
Raw Material:
Flowers
Ingredient:
Rosemary
Place of Origin:
Anhui, China (Mainland)
Model Number:
HB-E050
Appearance:
Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Odor:
A characteristic rosemary odor
Growth Method:
Organic.Wild harvest
Level:
High-class
Common Method Of Extraction:
Steam distilled
Parts Used:
Flowering tops
Note Classification:
Top
Aroma:
Strong, fresh, camphor-like and with a woody-balsamic undertone
Plant Family:
Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Packaging & Delivery
Packaging Details
In plastic lining steel drums, net weight 180 Kilos
Delivery Time
Prompt delivery

 Rosemary Oil
Ref No.: E050 
Synonyms:  Rosmarinus officinalis
Molecular Formula: -  
Molecular Weight: 0
CAS No.:8000-25-7
Einecs No.:283-291-9
FDA:182.20
CoE:406n

GENERAL DESCRIPTION
 Appearance:Colorless to pale yellow liquid
 Odor:A characteristic rosemary odor.

PHYSICOCHEMICAL PROPERTIES
Refractive index @20°C:    1.4660 ~ 1.4700
Specific gravity @20°C:    0.893 ~ 0.916
Angular rotation @20°C:    -7°~ +11°
Solubility @20°C:    1:10 80%(V/V) Ethanol
Total ketone (by Carvone):    ≥80%
STORAGE AND PACKING
Standard packing:In plastic lining steel drums, net weight 180 Kilos
Storage:At cool place in tightly sealed original containers.

Rosemary essential oil information


Rosemary oil is extracted from Rosmarinus officinalis (also known as Rosmarinus coronarium) of the Labiatae family and is also known as incensier.

This crisp and clean smelling essential oil is great for stimulating the brain, improving memory and mental clarity, while helping with a variety of congested respiratory tract problems, stiff muscles, coldness as well as boosting the liver and gall bladder. It is also used for improving hair and scalp health.

 

Properties of rosemary oil


Rosemary oil has a clear, powerful refreshing herbal smell, is clear in color and watery in viscosity.

 

Extraction of rosemary oil


Rosemary oil is extracted from the fresh flowering tops by steam distillation. It yields 1.0 - 2.0 %.

 


Chemical composition of rosemary oil


The main chemical components of rosemary oil are a-pinene, borneol, b-pinene, camphor, bornyl acetate, camphene, 1,8-cineole and limonene.

 

Precautions of rosemary oil


Rosemary oil should not be used during pregnancy and is unsuitable for people with epilepsy or high blood pressure. For more information on epilepsy and essential oil please click here.

 

Therapeutic properties of rosemary oil


The therapeutic properties of rosemary oil are analgesic, antidepressant, astringent, carminative, cephalic, cholagogue, cordial, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, hypertensive, nervine, rubefacient, stimulant, sudorific and tonic.


Uses of rosemary oil


Rosemary oil has a pronounced action on the brain and the central nervous system and is wonderful for clearing the mind and mental awareness, while having excellent brain stimulant properties, as well as improving memory.

It helps with headaches, migraines, neuralgia, mental fatigue and nervous exhaustion and the antiseptic action of rosemary oil is especially suitable for intestinal infections and diarrhea, easing colitis, dyspepsia, flatulence, hepatic disorders and jaundice and relieving pain associated with rheumatism, arthritis, muscular pain and gout. It also helps for arteriosclerosis, palpitations, poor circulation and varicose veins.

The diuretic properties of rosemary oil are useful with reducing water retention during menstruation, and also with obesity and cellulite.

On the respiratory system, it is effective for asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, sinus and whooping cough. Because of its astringent action, it is also effective for countering sagging skin. Its stimulating action benefits scalp disorders and encourages hair growth.

On the skin, it helps to ease congestion, puffiness and swelling and can also be used for acne, dermatitis and eczema, but a very popular use of this oil is the use in hair care products, as it has a pronounced positive effect on the health of the hair and scalp. It increases the circulation to the scalp and is therefore also effective for promoting hair growth.