Sodium metabisulfite used in food industry used as food ingredients

FOB Price: US $275 - 300 / Metric Ton Get Latest Price
Min.Order Quantity: 5 Metric Ton/Metric Tons
Supply Ability: 10000 Metric Ton/Metric Tons per Year
Port: Shanghai china
Payment Terms: L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T,O/A
Add to My Favorites

Quick Details

CAS No.:
7681-57-4
Other Names:
sodium pyrosulfite
MF:
Na2S2O5
EINECS No.:
231-673-0
Place of Origin:
Hunan China (Mainland)
Type:
Antioxidants,Flavoring Agents,Nutrition Enhancers,Preservatives,Thickeners
Brand Name:
Weichuang
Model Number:
NO1WEI
Other Name:
metabisulfito de sodio
Appearanece:
Snow white crystalline powder
Odor:
Weakly odor
HS CODE:
28321000

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Detail: 25kg double-layer woven bag.1000kg,1250kg jumbo bag.
Delivery Detail: within 5days after receiving order

Specifications

-Factory Tour Support
-O/A very safe payment support
-Snow white crystalliner powder
-Sell to USA,UK,Brazil,South Africa etc.

 
Our Services

1.Fast response to every customer's need.

2.Supervison of loading available.

 

 

 

 

Product Description

 

  

Product name:Sodium metabisulfite

Other name:Sodium pyrosulfite,sodium Metabisulphite, metabisulfito de sodio ,SMBS

Appearance:snow white crystal powder

Formular Chemical:Na2S2O5

Grade:both tech grade and food grade

Shelf life:Half one year

Supply ability:10000mt/year

Place of origin:China

 

2.Specification:

 

Item

Quality Index

Food Grade

Industry Grade

Purity ( As Na2S2O5)

97.0% min

96.50% min

Sulfur Dioxide( SO2)

65.0% min

65.0% min

Arsenic ( As )

0.0002% max

-

Heavy metals ( As Pb )

0.0005% max

-

Selenium (Se )

0.0005% max

-

Iron (Fe)

0.001% max

0.002% max

Water insoluble

0.02% max

0.05% max

PH value :

4.0-4.8

4.0-4.8

 

 

 
Packaging & Shipping

  

 

3.Package:

1>25kg double layer woven bag for standard package

2>25MT/27MT for a 20'foot container without pallet

3>Jumbo bags,palletize service,shipping marks can be discussed.

 

 

 

4.Usage:

For tech use

1>Bleaching agent for textile fibres

2>Colors stripper and

3>Preparation of Indigo Vat Dye

4>solubilizing and acidyfing agent for leather industries

5>bleaching agent for paper pulps

For food additive

1>Bleach agent (e.g.candies, cake, bamboo shoots, etc)

2>Loose agent (e.g.bread, cracker etc

3>Antiseptic and germicide (e.g.fruit juice, tinned food ,brews, the cereals food is defended storage)

4>Inhibitor and freshen agent (e.g.day lily, seafood, fruit and vegetable etc)

 

 

 

Company Information

 

  

 

5.Transportation:

1>Near port,delivery fast&save cost.

2>Many warehouse including Shanghai port,Tianjing port,Yueyang port&Huangpu port. 

 

 

6.Factory Tour 

 
FAQ

  

7.Contact:

Skype:Shelleytao2010888

Tel:86-731-85573666

Web:www.weichuangchem.com

Not exactly what you want? 1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
Changsha Weichuang Chemical Co., Ltd. was founded in the year of 2000, and our head office and development department are all in Changsha. Our company consists of two plants: No. 1 chemical plant and No. 2 chemical plant, occupying 28,000 square meters, with fixed assets of RMB12 million.

The locations of our plants are closely connected with Jing-Guang Railroad and Jing-Zhu Highway, only one hour's drive to Xinggang Port of Changsha and ten hours' drive to Huangpu Port of Guangzhou, with ... View detail

Basic Information

Product/Service (We Sell): Sodium Metabisulfite,Sodium Thiosulfate,Sodium Sulfite,Ferrous Sulphate,Ferrous Carbonate  
Number of Employees: 51 - 100 People  

Trade & Market

Main Markets: South America
Eastern Europe
Mid East
Western Europe
Total Annual Sales Volume: US$1 Million - US$2.5 Million  
Export Percentage: 81% - 90%  

Supplier Assessment Report

Do you want to know more about this company before you make a deal? Request an Assessment Report.
Supplier Assessment Reports are detailed on-line reports about the supplier's capabilities. It helps you get all the information you need to trade confidently with suppliers.

Send your message to this supplier

Sourcing Products & Suppliers on Alibaba.com

Search Products
Enter the product you are looking for in the Search Bar and click Search
Contact Suppliers
Click Contact Now to send an inquiry or I’m online, Chat now to chat online
Check Messages
Check quotes & messages from suppliers in your email inbox or Message Center
China (Mainland) | Trading Company | Contact Details
Experience: Established 2007

Communicate with Supplier:

Ms. shelley tao
Ms. shelley tao:
What can I do for you?
Not exactly what you want?
1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
You May Like: