Supplier of Noopept, cas number 157115-85-0

FOB Price: Get Latest Price
Min.Order Quantity: 1 Kilogram/Kilograms
Supply Ability: 10000 Kilogram/Kilograms per Month
Payment Terms: L/C,T/T,Western Union,MoneyGram
Add to My Favorites

Quick Details

CAS No.:
157115-85-0
Other Names:
N-phenylacetyl-L-prolylglycine ethyl ester
MF:
C17H22N2O4
Place of Origin:
Anhui China (Mainland)
Type:
Vitamins, Amino Acids and Coenzymes
Grade Standard:
Food Grade,Medicine Grade
Brand Name:
Health Sources
Model Number:
HS-NOOP
Purity:
99%

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Detail: 1kg per al-foil bag 25kg per drum
Delivery Detail: Within a week

Specifications

Product name: Noopept
Other name: N-phenylacetyl-L-prolylglycine ethyl ester
CAS No.:157115-85-0
MF: C17H22N2O4

Product name: Noopept

Other name: N-phenylacetyl-L-prolylglycine ethyl ester

CAS No.:157115-85-0

MF: C17H22N2O4

Molecular Weight: 318.37

Assay: 98.0~101.0%

Appearance: White or colourless crystalline

 

Noopept (N-phenylacetyl-L-prolylglycine ethyl ester) is a medication promoted and prescribed in Russia and neighbouring countries as a nootropic remedy. It is derived from the racetam family of drugs and shares similar mechanisms of action, but is, according to studies, 1000 times more potent than the prototypical racetam drug, piracetam. Animal studies have shown noopept to be neuroprotective and enhance memory in various tests. Unusually for a peptide-derived compound, noopept displays both high oral bioavailability and good blood–brain barrier penetration in rats (although a previous study concluded that "GVS-111 itself was not found in rat brain 1 h after 5 mg/kg i.p. administration up to limit of detection" and that administration of Noopept only increases the concentration of endogenous nootropic Cyclo-L-prolylglycine), and human studies have shown promising results, with potential application in the treatment of Alzheimer's disease. It is also an "immunocorrector" in mice.

It has been found to stimulate the expression of NGF and BDNF in rat hippocampus.

A new generation of nootropics? Noopept is a nootropic peptide developed and prescribed in Russia. It is derived from the racetam family of compounds and has a common mechanism of action but is purported to be up to 1000 times more potent than piracetam - being the most popular and most researched nootropic of our generation. 

Mechanism

Part of the Ampakine sub-class, the Racetam family of nootropics work in part by binding to glutamate receptors. This augments the neurotransmitter glutamate and enables the more fluent encoding of memory and hence significantly boosts learning capacity. However the Racetam family have only weak to moderate AMPA modulation, and possess many different mechanisms of action. Noopept can lead to:

 

Increased creativity

Improved mood

Reduced stress

Augmented levels of focus and motivation

Higher levels of verbal acuity (I particularly notice this)

Higher self-esteem (as everything seems easier)

 

Not exactly what you want? 1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
Who we are?
Health Sources Industry Company Limited, established in the year of 2008 is an integrated company specializing in the research, manufacture and development of nutritional supplements, functional food and beverage.

In the year of 2010, we invested a pharmaceutical company in Nanjing to produce Medical supplies.

August, 2010, we set up our own export department AHS Enterprise Co., Ltd. for dealing with all export business of Health Sources.

What products do we have?
1) ... View detail

Basic Information

Product/Service (We Sell): Amino Acid,Sports Nutrition,Plant Extract,Pre-Mix,Softgel Capsules  
Number of Employees: 5 - 10 People  

Trade & Market

Main Markets: Southern Europe
Mid East
Central America
Africa
Northern Europe
Eastern Asia
Southeast Asia
South America
North America
Eastern Europe
Oceania
Western Europe
Total Annual Sales Volume: US$1 Million - US$2.5 Million  
Export Percentage: 91% - 100%  

Factory Information

Number of R&D Staff: 5 - 10 People  
Number of QC Staff: Less than 5 People  
Contract Manufacturing: OEM Service Offered   Design Service Offered   Buyer Label Offered  

Supplier Assessment Report

Do you want to know more about this company before you make a deal? Request an Assessment Report.
Supplier Assessment Reports are detailed on-line reports about the supplier's capabilities. It helps you get all the information you need to trade confidently with suppliers.

Send your message to this supplier

Sourcing Products & Suppliers on Alibaba.com

Search Products
Enter the product you are looking for in the Search Bar and click Search
Contact Suppliers
Click Contact Now to send an inquiry or I’m online, Chat now to chat online
Check Messages
Check quotes & messages from suppliers in your email inbox or Message Center
Verified Supplier - AHS Enterprise Co., Ltd.
China (Mainland) | Trading Company | Contact Details
Experience: Established 2010

Communicate with Supplier:

Mr. Bruce Loo
Mr. Bruce Loo:
What can I do for you?
Not exactly what you want?
1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
You May Like: