About 1442 results:
Mixing Equipment (380) , Reactors (4)

Use for Glazing Butyl Sealant

FOB Price: US $2 - 3.6 / Kilogram Get Latest Price
Min.Order Quantity: 50 Carton/Cartons
Supply Ability: 1600 Kilogram/Kilograms per Day
Port: Shanghai
Payment Terms: L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T,Western Union
Add to My Favorites

Quick Details

CAS No.:
1330-20-7
Other Names:
hot melt butyl sealant
MF:
Butyl sealant
EINECS No.:
330109227
Place of Origin:
Zhejiang China (Mainland)
Classification:
Hot Melt Adhesives
Main Raw Material:
butyl
Usage:
Construction,Fiber & Garment,Footwear & Leather,Packing,Transportation,Woodworking,insulating glass
Brand Name:
Sealtech
Model Number:
FS-210
NAME:
butyl sealant
name2:
hot melt butyl sealant

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Detail: 4 barrels per carton, 28kg net weight.
Delivery Detail: two weeks

Specifications

Butyl Sealant
1.For insulating glass
2.Hot melt sealant
3.7kg per packing, 4 packings/carton
hot melt butyl rubber sealant

Butyl Sealant

The Butyl sealant is a one part polyisobutylene PIB based material, totally solvent free especially formulated for use as the primary seal in double sealed units. PIB allows for minimum water vapor and gas permeation.
The P.I.B butyl sealant has excellent adhesion properties to glass and metal spacer systems and can be used together with conventional secondary sealants
It work for the edge of spacer frame by PIB machine, the sealant can be removed from glass without any pollution on glass

 

Features:
1.Very low moisture vapor transmission rates (MVTR) and gas permeability rates
2.Properly constructed dual-seal units incorporating the PIB butyl sealant will retain argon insulating gas and maintain a dry interior unit airspace for decades.
3.PIB butyl sealant able to be used with most commercially available silicone, polysulphide or butyl hot melt insulating glass secondary sealants
4.Without any smell

 

Typical Properties:

 

Test item

Standard

Color

Black

Solids content (%)

100%

Penetration degree 

25°C

36

130°C

315

Density (g/ cm3)

1.40

Shearing strength

0.14mpa

Hot weightlessness

0.1%

Ultraviolet radiation performance

No fog

Temperature resistance 

-40degrees Celsius -13degrees Celsius

Extrusion temperature 

130 degrees Celsius -145 degrees Celsius

Hardness Shore A, after 24 hours

>45

Storage time

24 months

 

Packing

6.0kg, 6.5kg, 7.0kg, 8.0kg per pc, 4 pcs per carton.

 

Storage:
24 months store in original unopened packaging at temeprature between 10 to 30 Celsius degree.

 

Use:
The surfaces to be bonded must be dry, clean and free from dust and grease. Glass surfaces should be 
thoroughly cleaned by hand or machine with non-i lm forming, low residue etergent and rinsed thoroughly with clean hot water, the P.I.B butyl sealantshall be applied at a temperature between 140 to 150 degree Celsius with butyl hot melt extruder machine, please check with extruder equipment manufacture for optimum equipment settings.

 

Note:
It is recommended that glazing materials be tested for compatibility.
Contact with any solvent, oil, or plasticizer-containing glazing materials should be avoided

 

Not exactly what you want? 1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
Our company is a professional manufacturer of silicone sealant (RTV sealant), polysulfide sealant, butyl sealant and auxiliary products for glazing, structural curtain and indoor sealing. Our company was built in 2003 and acquired ISO9001 certificate in 2005. We produced 900 metric tons of sealant in 2009, and over 40% products were exported to overseas countries. Our company has had three plants so far. The major one is located in Zhejiang Province and two plants are located in Jiangsu ... View detail

Basic Information

Product/Service (We Sell): silicone sealant,polysulfide sealant,butyl sealant,rtv silicone sealant,aluminium spacer  
Number of Employees: 11 - 50 People  

Trade & Market

Main Markets: North America
South America
Eastern Europe
Southeast Asia
Africa
Oceania
Mid East
Eastern Asia
Central America
South Asia
Domestic Market
Total Annual Sales Volume: US$2.5 Million - US$5 Million  
Export Percentage: 41% - 50%  

Factory Information

Factory Size (Sq.meters): 3,000-5,000 square meters  
Factory Location: Xiangyang Industrial Zone, Hanghzou  
Number of Production Lines: 5  
Number of R&D Staff: Less than 5 People  
Number of QC Staff: 5 - 10 People  
Contract Manufacturing: OEM Service Offered  

Supplier Assessment Report

Do you want to know more about this company before you make a deal? Request an Assessment Report.
Supplier Assessment Reports are detailed on-line reports about the supplier's capabilities. It helps you get all the information you need to trade confidently with suppliers.

Send your message to this supplier

Sourcing Products & Suppliers on Alibaba.com

Search Products
Enter the product you are looking for in the Search Bar and click Search
Contact Suppliers
Click Contact Now to send an inquiry or I’m online, Chat now to chat online
Check Messages
Check quotes & messages from suppliers in your email inbox or Message Center
China (Mainland) | Contact Details
Experience: Established 2011 , 4 years OEM

Communicate with Supplier:

Mr. Bill Zhang
Mr. Bill Zhang:
What can I do for you?
Not exactly what you want?
1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
You May Like: