Vanillin FCC

FOB Price: Get Latest Price
Min.Order Quantity: 1 Metric Ton/Metric Tons
Supply Ability: 1000 Metric Ton/Metric Tons per Year
Port: Tianjin, Shanghai, Qingdao
Payment Terms: L/C,T/T,Western Union
Add to My Favorites

Quick Details

CAS No.:
121-33-5
Other Names:
2-Methoxy-4-formylphenol
MF:
C8H8O3
EINECS No.:
204-465-2
FEMA No.:
3107
Place of Origin:
China (Mainland)
Type:
Flavoring Agents
Brand Name:
Vanillin
Model Number:
FCC

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Detail: 25kg/drum
Delivery Detail: 1-2 weeks after the payment

Specifications

Vanillin FCC
Purity: 99% min
Appearance:white crystal powder

Discription of Vanillin:
Vanillin, (also known as methyl vanillin), is an organic compound with the molecular formula C8H8O3. Its functional groups include aldehyde, ether, and phenol. vanillin is the primary component of the extract of the vanilla bean. It is also found in roasted coffee and the Chinese red pine. Methyl vanillin is used by the food industry as well as ethylvanillin.


USES:
The largest use of vanillin is as a flavoring, usually in sweet foods. The ice cream and chocolate industries together comprise 75% of the market for vanillin as a flavoring, with smaller amounts being used in confections and baked goods. Vanillin is also used in the fragrance industry, in perfumes, and to mask unpleasant odors or tastes in medicines, livestock fodder, and cleaning products. Vanillin has been used as a chemical intermediate in the production of pharmaceuticals and other fine chemicals. In 1970, more than half the world’s vanillin production was used in the synthesis of other chemicals. Additionally, vanillin can be used as a general purpose stain for developing thin layer chromatography (TLC) plates to aid in visualizing components of a reaction mixture. This stain yields a range of colors for these different components.

 

ItemSpecification
NameVanillin
AppearanceWhite crystal powder
OdorDense odor like vanilla bean
Purity≥99%
Melting point81-8 o C
Solubility1g smaple can dissolved in 3ml 70% alcohol
Heavy Metal10 ppm
Arsenic≤ 0.0003%
Residue on ignition≤0.05%
Loss on drying≤0.5%
Packing25kg/drum
Not exactly what you want? 1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
Beijing Shifa was established in 1989, and is a subsidiary of China National Research Institute of Food and Fermentation Industries (CNRIFFI), belonging to one of the biggest state-owned companies-China Sinolight Group. Relying on the profound technical strength of CNRIFFI and close relationship with Chinese food and fermentation industries, we have obtained good reputation during the past 20 years.

Our business is mainly focused on pharmaceuticals, food additives and feed additives, ... View detail

Basic Information

Product/Service (We Sell): food ingredients,sweeteners,enzyme  
Number of Employees: 11 - 50 People  

Trade & Market

Main Markets: South Asia
Southern Europe
Northern Europe
Central America
Western Europe
Eastern Asia
Mid East
Oceania
Africa
Southeast Asia
Eastern Europe
South America
North America
Total Annual Sales Volume: US$10 Million - US$50 Million  
Export Percentage: 71% - 80%  

Factory Information

Number of R&D Staff: 5 - 10 People  
Number of QC Staff: 5 - 10 People  
Management Certification: ISO9000  

Supplier Assessment Report

Do you want to know more about this company before you make a deal? Request an Assessment Report.
Supplier Assessment Reports are detailed on-line reports about the supplier's capabilities. It helps you get all the information you need to trade confidently with suppliers.

Send your message to this supplier

Sourcing Products & Suppliers on Alibaba.com

Search Products
Enter the product you are looking for in the Search Bar and click Search
Contact Suppliers
Click Contact Now to send an inquiry or I’m online, Chat now to chat online
Check Messages
Check quotes & messages from suppliers in your email inbox or Message Center
China (Mainland) | Trading Company | Contact Details
Experience: Established 1992

Communicate with Supplier:

Ms. Helen LUO
Ms. Helen LUO:
What can I do for you?
Not exactly what you want?
1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
You May Like: