Vanillin

FOB Price: Get Latest Price
Min.Order Quantity: 1 Kilogram/Kilograms
Supply Ability: 1000 Kilogram/Kilograms per Month
Port: SHANGHAI
Payment Terms: L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T,Western Union,MoneyGram,PAYPAL
Add to My Favorites

Quick Details

CAS No.:
121-33-5
Other Names:
2-Methoxy-4-formylphenol
MF:
C8H8O3
EINECS No.:
204-465-2
Type:
Flavoring Agents
Brand Name:
AZ
Model Number:
B -1

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Detail: 25KG/DRUM...
Delivery Detail: SUBJECT TO FINAL CONFIRMATION

Specifications

1)Strict quality contral and best price.
2)be exported to more than 50 countries.
3) On time service
4)High degree of credit

 

 

Vanillin, methyl vanillin, or 4-hydroxy-3-methoxybenzaldehyde, is an organic compound with the molecular formula C8H8O3. Its functional groups include aldehyde, ether, and phenol. It is the primary component of the extract of the vanilla bean. It is also found in roasted coffee. Synthetic vanillin, instead of natural vanilla extract, is sometimes used as a flavoring agent in foods, beverages, and pharmaceuticals.

 

Methyl vanillin is used by the food industry as well as ethylvanillin. The ethyl is more expensive but has a stronger note. It differs from vanillin by having an ethoxy group (-O-CH2CH3) instead of a methoxy group (-O-CH3).

 

Natural "vanilla extract" is a mixture of several hundred different compounds in addition to vanillin. Artificial vanilla flavoring is a solution of pure vanillin, usually of synthetic origin. Because of the scarcity and expense of natural vanilla extract, there has long been interest in the synthetic preparation of its predominant component. The first commercial synthesis of vanillin began with the more readily available natural compound eugenol. Today, artificial vanillin is made from either guaiacol or from lignin, a constituent of wood which is a byproduct of the paper industry.

Speciafication

Product name

Vanillin

Molar mass

152.15 g/mol

Appearance

White or lightly yellow solid

Density

1.056 g/cm³, solid

Melting point

80-81°C (353-354 K)

Boiling point

285°C (558 K)

Solubility in water

1 g/100 ml (25°C)

R-phrases

R22.

S-phrases

S24/25.

 

Not exactly what you want? 1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
A&Z Food Additives Co., Ltd. was established in 2000 and is located in the beautiful tourist city-Hangzhou, China. We specialize in the export, research and development of high quality food ingredients and dietary supplements. To be an attractive partner for our customers, our research & development program focuses on novel ingredients and good service solutions.

With rich experience and strong professional teams, our goal is to be a preferred global supplier in the food and nutraceutical ... View detail

Basic Information

Product/Service (We Sell): Gellan Gum,Agar,Spirulina,phytic acid,SAIB  
Number of Employees: 11 - 50 People  

Trade & Market

Main Markets: South Asia
Southern Europe
Northern Europe
Central America
Western Europe
Eastern Asia
Mid East
Oceania
Africa
Southeast Asia
Eastern Europe
South America
North America
Total Annual Sales Volume: US$2.5 Million - US$5 Million  
Export Percentage: 91% - 100%  

Factory Information

Number of R&D Staff: 5 - 10 People  
Number of QC Staff: Less than 5 People  

Supplier Assessment Report

Do you want to know more about this company before you make a deal? Request an Assessment Report.
Supplier Assessment Reports are detailed on-line reports about the supplier's capabilities. It helps you get all the information you need to trade confidently with suppliers.

Send your message to this supplier

Sourcing Products & Suppliers on Alibaba.com

Search Products
Enter the product you are looking for in the Search Bar and click Search
Contact Suppliers
Click Contact Now to send an inquiry or I’m online, Chat now to chat online
Check Messages
Check quotes & messages from suppliers in your email inbox or Message Center
Verified Supplier - A&Z Food Additives Co., Ltd.
China (Mainland) | Trading Company | Contact Details
Experience: Established 2000

Communicate with Supplier:

Ms. suhui wang
Ms. suhui wang:
What can I do for you?
Not exactly what you want?
1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>