Vitamin C Ascorbic Acid BP/USP

FOB Price: US $3 - 5 / Kilogram Get Latest Price
Min.Order Quantity: 500 Kilogram/Kilograms
Supply Ability: 50000 Metric Ton/Metric Tons per Year
Port: China main ports
Payment Terms: L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T
Add to My Favorites

Quick Details

CAS No.:
50-81-7
Other Names:
L(+)-Ascorbic acid
MF:
C6H8O6
EINECS No.:
200-066-2
Type:
Other
Brand Name:
Longcom

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Detail: by 25kg cartons
Delivery Detail: prompt

Specifications

Ascorbic acid (VC)
1) Assay: 99.0%-100.5%
2) CAS:50-81-7
3) BP/USP Grade
4) Prompt delivery

Summary of the product

1. Product Function
Vitamin C takes part in many metabolism procedures in the human body, helps decrease brittleness of blood capillaries and increase body resistance. In addition to prevention of scurvy, it is often used as a supplement for treatment of acute or chronic infection diseases or purpura.

2. Specification
BP2008/USP31/Ep5/FCC5/CP2005/GB14754-93

3. Characteristics
white monoclinic system crystals or crystalline powder.
Melting point 190C -192C, odorless but tastes sour. Color turns light yellow after long time storage. The product is easily soluble in water, slightly soluble in ethanol, insoluble in chloroform and ether and its water solution appears acidic. The PH value of the 5% water solution is 2.1-2.6 and the ratio rotation of the 10% (W/V) water solution is +20.5 - +21.5.

4. Package
25kg cartons.

Other Functions Vitamin C is widely used in many fields such as food, beverage, breeding and forage additives.
Its main functions reflected in following aspects:
1) Keep food, fruits and beverage fresh and prevent them from producing unpleasant smell.
2) Prevent formation of nitrous amine from nitrous acid in meat products.
3) Improve dough quality and make baked food expand to its maximum.
4) Compensate the Vitamin C losses of beverage, fruits and vegetables during processing procedures.
5) Used as nutritional element in additives.

Not exactly what you want? 1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
LONGCOM Enterprise Ltd., is a chemical product supplier and service provider which is engaged in integrating the upstream manufacturers and the downstream customers resources and realizing a pattern in the interests of producers, suppliers and customers. Through making unremitting efforts in the recent years, LONGCOM has become an increasingly important supplier and distributor of food and feed additives in the international market and formed the most straightforward and economical ... View detail

Basic Information

Product/Service (We Sell): Food Additives,Feed Additives,Vitamins,Chemicals,Sweeteners  
Brands: Longcom  
Number of Employees: 101 - 200 People  

Trade & Market

Main Markets: North America
South America
Eastern Europe
Southeast Asia
Africa
Oceania
Mid East
Eastern Asia
Western Europe
Total Annual Sales Volume: US$2.5 Million - US$5 Million  
Export Percentage: 91% - 100%  

Factory Information

Management Certification: ISO9001   FAMI-QS Certificate  

Supplier Assessment Report

Do you want to know more about this company before you make a deal? Request an Assessment Report.
Supplier Assessment Reports are detailed on-line reports about the supplier's capabilities. It helps you get all the information you need to trade confidently with suppliers.

Send your message to this supplier

Sourcing Products & Suppliers on Alibaba.com

Search Products
Enter the product you are looking for in the Search Bar and click Search
Contact Suppliers
Click Contact Now to send an inquiry or I’m online, Chat now to chat online
Check Messages
Check quotes & messages from suppliers in your email inbox or Message Center
Verified Supplier - Longcom Enterprise Limited
China (Mainland) | Trading Company | Contact Details
Experience: Established 2002

Communicate with Supplier:

Ms. Ms. Dawn
Ms. Ms. Dawn:
What can I do for you?
Not exactly what you want?
1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
You May Like: