Wheat Germ Oil

Add to Inquiry Cart
Add to My Favorites
Share to:
FOB Price: Get Latest Price
Port: Any Indian Port
Minimum Order Quantity: 25 Kilogram/Kilograms
Supply Ability: 5000 Kilogram/Kilograms per Month
Payment Terms: L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T
Not exactly what you want? Post a quick Buying Request!
Verified Supplier - AOS PRODUCTS PVT LTD
[ India ]
  • Legal status verified

Quick Details

CAS No.: 68917-73-7 Other Names: triticum aestivum l. germ oil MF: N.A.
EINECS No.: N.A. Place of Origin: India Type:
Anesthetic Agents,Anti-Allergic Agents,Antibiotic and Antimicrobial Agents,Antidote,Antineoplastic Agents,Antiparasitic Agents,Antipyretic Analgesics and NSAIDs,Blood System Agents,Cardiovascular Agents,Disinfectant and Preservatives,Electrolyte Balance and Dialysis Agents,Gastrointestinal Agents,Endocrine System Agents,Immune Function Agents,Respiratory System Agents,Urinary System Agents,Vitamins, Amino Acids and Coenzymes,Central Nervous System Agents,Auxiliaries and Other Medicinal Chemicals,Cosmetic Grade
Grade Standard:
Cosmetic Grade,Feed Grade,Food Grade,Medicine Grade,Tech Grade
Usage: Animal Pharmaceuticals Brand Name: AOS
Model Number: AOS -PN 029 Purity: Natural Wheat Germ Oil Clear,light-yellow liquid: 1.4650~1.4890

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Detail: In new 25 KG GI Drum
Delivery Detail: As per buyer's schedule

Specifications

Wheat Germ Oil, Wheat Germ Oil BP/EP, Wheat Germ Oil Cosmetic Grade, Wheat Germ Oil Food Grade, Wheat Germ Oil Natural

All wheatgerm oil is made from the "germ" of the wheat - the heart of it. The grain consists of three parts - the husk, the germ and the endosperm - and it is the germ that is used in the manufacture of the oil.

 

Extracted from the germ of the wheat kernel, wheatgerm oil boasts a wide array of nutrients and medicinal properties that make the product a natural for health-related and cosmetic applications. The oil also contains high levels of octacosanol, reputed to improve athletes' endurance.
 

 

The oil is very high in vitamin E and essential fatty acids and because of its high vitamin E content, which is a natural antioxidant which helps to prevent rancidity, it is often added to other carrier oils to help lengthen their shelf life and to prevent them going off.

 
Although the germ only constitutes 3% of the weight of a wheat grain, it contains nearly 25% of the protein, vitamins and minerals.When it is applied topically on to the skin it helps promote the formation of new cells, improve circulation, and to help repair sun damage to the skin. It is also used to help relieve the symptoms of dermatitis.

 

Because the consistency is far too sticky and heavy to use on its own, it is suggested to mix it with another carrier oil. Using it for massage may be too heavy on its own, but with its great nourishing qualities, it is a good choice to include a small percentage when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend.

 

Wheatgerm oil, often diluted or used in combination with other products, has been found very effective in keeping skin looking as healthy and youthful as possible. Joni Loughran, author of "Natural Skin Care," pinpoints the oil's skin-healthy nutrients as protein, vitamin A, lecithin, essential fatty acids and vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant. Most important, says Loughran, the oil penetrates the skin readily, allowing its nutrients to moisturize and regenerate skin cells. The oil is particularly helpful in treating dry and aging skin because of its soothing and healing properties. Loughran notes that the oil's strong odor accounts for its dilution with other compounds in most topical dermatological formulations

Not exactly what you want? Post a quick Buying Request!
We as AOS Products Private Limited are Pioneers in manufacturing of Menthol Crystals, Peppermint Oil, and Essential Oils. We are very successfully Manufacturing above Products for past many years. We are well-established name in the Indian Industry as well as we are Government recognized Export Trading House Supplying to more than 45-50 Countries (USA, Europe, Middle East and African Continent) round the Globe.
At AOS we believe in providing highest Quality of product to our customers. We are ... View detail

Basic Information

Product/Service (We Sell): Natural Menthol Crystals IP / BP / USP / EP / JP,Peppermint Oil Ex-Mentha Arvensis IP / BP / USP,Mentha Piperita Oil,Spearmint Oil BP/ USP,Mint Oil IP/BP/USP  
Brands: AOS  
Number of Employees: 51 - 100 People  

Trade & Market

Main Markets: South Asia
Southern Europe
Northern Europe
Central America
Western Europe
Eastern Asia
Oceania
Africa
Southeast Asia
Eastern Europe
South America
North America
Domestic Market
Mid East
Total Annual Sales Volume: US$10 Million - US$50 Million  
Export Percentage: 51% - 60%  

Factory Information

Factory Size (Sq.meters): 3,000-5,000 square meters  
Factory Location: S 33 SOUTHSIDE INDUSTRIAL AREA, GHAZIABAD  
Number of Production Lines: 2  
Number of R&D Staff: 5 - 10 People  
Number of QC Staff: 5 - 10 People  
Management Certification: ISO9001   in101038172_4337  
Contract Manufacturing: Buyer Label Offered  

Send your message to this supplier

Sourcing Products & Suppliers on Alibaba.com

Search Products
Enter the product you are looking for in the Search Bar and click Search
Contact Suppliers
Click Contact Now to send an inquiry or I’m online, Chat now to chat online
Check Messages
Check quotes & messages from suppliers in your email inbox or Message Center

Other products from this supplier

FOB Price: US $18 - 25 / Kilogram
Port: Any Indian Port
Min. Order: 500 Milligram/Milligrams
FOB Price: US $375 - 400 / Kilogram
Port: Any Indian Port
Min. Order: 500 Milligram/Milligrams
FOB Price: US $10.50 - 12.50 / Kilogram
Port: Any Indian Port
Min. Order: 500 Milligram/Milligrams
FOB Price: US $36 - 55 / Kilogram
Port: Any Indian Port
Min. Order: 500 Milligram/Milligrams
FOB Price: US $20.00 - 25.00 / Kilogram
Port: Any Indian Port
Min. Order: 5 Kilogram/Kilograms
FOB Price: US $35 - 70 / Kilogram
Port: Any Indian Port
Min. Order: 500 Milligram/Milligrams
FOB Price: US $10.50 - 12.50 / Kilogram
Port: Any Indian Port
Min. Order: 500 Milligram/Milligrams
FOB Price: US $18 - 22 / Kilogram
Port: Any Indian Port
Min. Order: 500 Milligram/Milligrams
FOB Price: US $90 - 120 / Kilogram
Port: Any Indian Port
Min. Order: 500 Milligram/Milligrams