automotive gap-filling butyl sealant for car body

FOB Price: US $2.7 - 7.7 / Piece Get Latest Price
Min.Order Quantity: 800 Kilogram/Kilograms
Supply Ability: 5000000 Kilogram/Kilograms per Month
Port: Guangzhou
Payment Terms: L/C,T/T
Add to My Favorites

Quick Details

CAS No.:
8030-30-6
Other Names:
Poly Putty
MF:
C12H2205
EINECS No.:
Mixture
Place of Origin:
Guangdong China (Mainland)
Classification:
Other Adhesives
Main Raw Material:
Epoxy
Usage:
Construction,Fiber & Garment,Footwear & Leather,Transportation,Woodworking
Brand Name:
Kater
Model Number:
254
Specific Gravity::
1.7kgs/Lt Average
Appearance:
Yellow colored paste
Gel Time:
3-5 minutes
Sand Time:
15-25 minutes
Viscosity:
7-10cm
Impact Strength:
≥15Kg/cm2
Flexibility:
≤100mm
Roast test @100±5°C:
After cured 2H, no cracking, no bubbling
Adherence force:
After cured 24H≥4 MPa
Storage Roast test @80°C, ≥40 H:
the putty is no unconventionality

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Detail: 4/6/12cans/carton
Delivery Detail: within 15 days after receipt of deposit

Specifications

1.Highest technology
2.Easy sanding,fast dry
3.Two component,BPO cured system
4.Harder smells good
5.Good adhesion

 

automotive gap-filling butyl sealant for car body  

 

 

Description:

It is two component Polyester Fiber Filling compound with excellent Adhesion to plastic bumpers. It is fast drying & easy to sand even days after application. It is highly reactive & has a high viscosity. Extremely easy for smooth sanding. It does not clog sand paper. Due to its high elasticity it has an excellent mechanical resistance.

 

 

Component:

1. Unsaturated polyester resins,

2. Modified resin,

3. Pigments,

4. Fillers,

5. Anti-settling material,

6. Additives

7. Specialized Curing agent ((rate: 100: 2))

 

 

Features:

1. Excellent in scraping and coating

2. Good Temperature resistant

3. Excellent Polished performance and Elasticity

4. Excellent adhesion and Dry performance

5. Good Bake performance

6. Good mending performance for Glass steel product

 

 

Mixing:

Stir the body filler before using. Knead the cream hardener. Measure hardener 2% by weight (add a ribbon of cream hardener from edge to edge across the center of a 10cm diameter puddle). Puddles larger than 10cm in diameter will require additional hardener. Mix thoroughly until uniform color is achieved

 

 

Application:

Filling and modifying for the body substrate of Automotive and heavy equipment, such as: pits, needle shrinkage, cracks and weld defects etc.

Application area: Steel surface, aluminum surfaces, glass steel surface, two-component primer, two-component old paint surfaces, wood surfaces

 

 

Technical Specifications:

 

Item

Technical Specifications

Inspection standards

Body filler

Status

No crust, no lumps, no significant particle

Visually

Color Appearance

Light white viscous paste body

Visually

Coating performance indicators

Item

Technical Specifications

Inspection standards

Putty color and appearance

Pale yellow, painted after scraping should be smooth and delicate.

Visually

Dry conditions

3

GB/T1728

Consistency

9~12

GB/T1749

Gelation time

5

GB/T1728

Adhesion

60

GB/T5210

Flexibility

50

GB/T1748

Impact strength

16 kg - cm (or 35Kg.cm not fall off)

GB/T1732

 

 

Photos:

Product

Sample

Application

Factory

Certificate

Not exactly what you want? 1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
Kater Adhesives Industrial Co., Ltd is a group company specializing in the development, production and sale of silicone sealant, silicon sealant, acetic silicone sealant, acetoxy silicone sealant, acid silicone sealant, neutral silicone sealant, structural silicone sealant, rtv silicone sealant, glass silicone sealant;, weatherproof silicone sealant; polyurethane sealant, polyurethane spray foam, polyurethane pu foam, pu foam, pu foam sealant; polyurethane sealant, polyurethane adhesive ... View detail

Basic Information Indicates information has been verified onsite by a certification specialist

Product/Service (We Sell): Silicone Sealant / Silicon Sealant / RTV Silicone Sealant,Acetic Silicone Sealant / Acetoxy Silicone Sealant,Glass Silicone Sealant / GP Silicone Sealant,Neutral Silicon Sealant / Structural Silicone Sealant,Liquid Silicone Sealant / Waterproof Silicon Sealant  
Brands: KATER  
Number of Employees: 101 - 200 People  

Trade & Market

Main Markets: Northern Europe
Western Europe
Southeast Asia
South Asia
Eastern Asia
Mid East
Africa
Domestic Market
Total Annual Sales Volume: US$5 Million - US$10 Million  
Export Percentage: 51% - 60%  

Factory Information

Factory Size (Sq.meters): 10,000-30,000 square meters  
Factory Location: Shunjing Road, Songsha Industrial Park, Songgang Town, Nanhai District, Foshan City, Guangdong Province, China  
Number of Production Lines: 5  
Number of R&D Staff: 5 - 10 People  
Number of QC Staff: 5 - 10 People  
Contract Manufacturing: OEM Service Offered   Design Service Offered   Buyer Label Offered  

Supplier Assessment Report

Download and view Report
Supplier Assessment Reports are detailed on-line reports about the supplier's capabilities. It helps you get all the information you need to trade confidently with suppliers.

Send your message to this supplier

Sourcing Products & Suppliers on Alibaba.com

Search Products
Enter the product you are looking for in the Search Bar and click Search
Contact Suppliers
Click Contact Now to send an inquiry or I’m online, Chat now to chat online
Check Messages
Check quotes & messages from suppliers in your email inbox or Message Center
China (Mainland) | Manufacturer, Trading Company | Contact Details
Key Strengths: Assessment Report by TÜV Rheinland
Top 3 Markets: Domestic Market 70% , South America 7% , Mid East 6.72%
Experience: Established 2002

Communicate with Supplier:

Ms. Vayne An
Ms. Vayne An:
What can I do for you?
Not exactly what you want?
1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
You May Like: