food additives emulsifiers Glycerol Monolaurate 70% surfactant Monolaurin

FOB Price: US $ 6 - 8 / Kilogram | Get Latest Price
Min.Order Quantity: 100 Kilogram/Kilograms
Supply Ability: 5000 Ton/Tons per Year
Port: Shanghai
Payment Terms: L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T
Add to My Favorites
This supplier supports Trade Assurance.
Follow the Trade Assurance process and get:
On-time shipment and pre-shipment product quality safeguards
Refund up to the covered amount agreed with your supplier
Supplier's Trade Assurance Limit: US $13,000
Learn More ›

Quick Details

CAS No.:
27215-38-9
Other Names:
142-18-7
MF:
C15H30O4
EINECS No.:
205-526-6
Place of Origin:
Zhejiang, China (Mainland)
Type:
Emulsifiers, Nutrition Enhancers, Preservatives
Brand Name:
KANGYUAN
Model Number:
HZKY-2
Color:
white
state:
powder
class:
food grade

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Details: bags or drum
Delivery Detail: within 30 days

Specifications

1.name:Glycerol Monolaurin(GML).
2.define:GML is a monoglycerol ester of lauric acid.
3.function:emusifier & preservative.

Glycerol Monolaurate(GML,Monolaurin)

 

Monolaurin (Glycerol Monolaurate, GML) is a monoglycerol ester of lauric acid. It is an excellent emusifier as well as a strong and safe preservative.

 

Molecular Formula

 C15H30O4

 

Uses

Monolaurin is most commonly used as a surfactant in cosmetics, such as deodorants. As a food additive it is also used as an emulsifier.

 

 

 

Occurrence

In the human body, lauric acid is converted into monolaurin. Monolaurin is found in coconut oil and human breast milk.

 

Pharmacology

Monolaurin has antibacterial and other antimicrobial effects in vitro. It may therefore be useful in the treatment or prevention of various infections, but its clinical usefulness has not been established.

 

 

Properties

 

It is ester preservative, and has strong inhibitory activity against a wide spectrum of yeasts, fungi, bacteria and viruses, including most of the food-born pathogens. Its inhibitory activity is independent of the pH of the medium, which is superior to the commonly used acid preservatives.

 

 

 

Safety

 

Monolaurin is non-toxic, it has been approved as a food additive for over 40 years by the U.S. government, and was listed in GRAS (Generally Recognized as Safe) in 1964.

 

 

 

Specification 

 

 

HZKY-1

HZKY-2

HZKY-3

Color

white

Characters

powder

Content,%

≥40

70~90

≥90

Melting point (°C)

35.0~45.0

40.0~55.0

45.0~55.0

Arsenic(mg/kg)

<1.0

Heavy metals ( count as Lead)(mg/kg)

<5.0

Free acid ( count as lauric acid)(%)

≤2.50

 

 

 

Applications

 

Monolaurin could be used widely in food such as meat, bakery products,  emulsified flavorings as preservative and emulsifier. It could also be used in cosmetics and drugs. When used in food, there isn’t special limitations other than not to exceed the current good manufacturing practice.

 

 

 

Usage & Dosage

 

GML can be dissolved in a little alcohol or hot water(70~90°C) before mixed with other food components.

 

The recommended dosage is 0.01~0.1%.

 

 

 

Storage condition & Shelf life

 

Keep Sealing,Avoid direct exposure under the sun or the rain,low temperature.

 

18 months in low temperature.

 

 

Not exactly what you want? 1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
Specialized in the study, production and marketing of bio-active peptides and natural preservatives, Hangzhou Kangyuan Food Science & Technology Co., Ltd. is a company of high-tech biological technology. Our company has established intimate cooperation with Zhejiang University, and has founded a special research and development center, with advanced production lines.

At present, the main products of Hangzhou Kangyuan include casein phosphopeptide (CPP) and glycerol monolaurate (G... View detail

Basic Information

Business Type: Trading Company  
Main Products: CPP,qml,collagen  
Number Of Employees: 51 - 100 People  

Trade & Market

Main Markets: North America
South America
Eastern Europe
Southeast Asia
Mid East
Western Europe
Central America
Northern Europe
Southern Europe
South Asia
Total Annual Sales Volume: US$10 Million - US$50 Million  
Trade Shows: FIC   Fi Europe    

Factory Information

Factory Size (Sq.meters): 3,000-5,000 square meters  
Factory Location: DEQING CITY ZHEJIANG PROVINCE  
No. of Production Lines: 4  
Number of R&D Staff: 21 - 30 People  
Number of QC Staff: 21 - 30 People  
Certifications: ISO9001,ISO22000

Supplier Assessment Report

Supplier Assessment Reports are detailed on-line reports about the supplier's capabilities. It helps you get all the information you need to trade confidently with suppliers.

Send your message to this supplier

How It Works

China (Mainland) | Trading Company | Contact Details
Experience: Established 2001

Communicate with Supplier:

Mr. stone wang
Mr. stone wang:
What can I do for you?
Not exactly what you want?
1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>