2.define:GML is a monoglycerol ester of lauric acid.
3.function:emusifier & preservative.
Monolaurin (Glycerol Monolaurate, GML) is a monoglycerol ester of lauric acid. It is an excellent emusifier as well as a strong and safe preservative.
Monolaurin is most commonly used as asurfactantincosmetics, such asdeodorants. As afood additiveit is also used as anemulsifier.
In the human body,lauric acidis converted into monolaurin. Monolaurin is found in coconut oil andhuman breast milk.
Monolaurin hasantibacterialand other antimicrobial effectsin vitro.It may therefore be useful in the treatment or prevention of various infections, but its clinical usefulness has not been established.
It is ester preservative, and has strong inhibitory activity against a wide spectrum of yeasts, fungi, bacteria and viruses, including most of the food-born pathogens. Its inhibitory activity is independent of the pH of the medium, which is superior to the commonly used acid preservatives.
Monolaurin is non-toxic, it has been approved as a food additive for over 40 years by the U.S. government, and was listed in GRAS (Generally Recognized as Safe) in 1964.
Melting point (°C)
Heavy metals ( count as Lead)(mg/kg)
Free acid ( count as lauric acid)(%)
Monolaurin could be used widely in food such as meat, bakery products, emulsified flavorings as preservative and emulsifier. It could also be used in cosmetics and drugs. When used in food, there isn’t special limitations other than not to exceed the current good manufacturing practice.
Usage & Dosage
GML can be dissolved in a little alcohol or hot water(70~90°C) before mixed with other food components.
The recommended dosage is 0.01~0.1%.
Storage condition & Shelf life
Keep Sealing,Avoid direct exposure under the sun or the rain,low temperature.