materials in cosmetic

FOB Price: US $8 - 15 / Kilogram Get Latest Price
Min.Order Quantity: 10 Kilogram/Kilograms
Supply Ability: 500 Metric Ton/Metric Tons per Month
Port: Tianjin, China
Payment Terms: L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T
Add to My Favorites

Quick Details

CAS No.:
9003-01-4
Other Names:
Carpobol
MF:
C3H4O2
EINECS No.:
202-415-4
Place of Origin:
Hebei China (Mainland)
Purity:
Acrylic Polymer 98-100%
Appearance:
White loose powder
Usage:
Cosmetic Raw Materials,Detergent Raw Materials,Hair Care Chemicals,Oral Care Chemicals
Brand Name:
ztmaterials
Model Number:
940

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Detail: 20kg per carton or as client's requirement
Delivery Detail: 7-15 days after receive prepayment

Specifications

materials in cosmetic
Good quality&timely supply;
Competitive price&best service;
Strict quality control

materials in cosmetic

Carbomer(synonym: Carpobol), chemical name: Carboxypolymethylene. It is high molecular weight cross-linked polymer. As a pharmaceutical and cosmetic excipient, it was included in some pharmacopeias such as US and UK ones in 1957. Now it is extensively and used in pharmacy,daily chemical industries and other industrial fields.
1. Composition: Acrylic acid polymer
2. Character: White loose powder with relatively strong moisture absorption and slight particular odor, soluble in alcohol, glycerol.
3. Specifications: Based on China Pharmacopeia 2005 edition,Part Two Sanction number: (2005)428401 (Approved by Jinagsu Food And Drug Administration)

Item

Specification

Appearance

White loose powder

pH

2.5-3.5

Benzene,%

≤0.0002

Loss on drying,%

≤2.0

Residue on ignition,%

≤2.0

Heavy metal,ppm

≤20

Viscosity

15-30

Assay for carboxylic acid content,%

56.0-68.0

US Pharmacopoeia(USP 24 NF 19)

Carbomer

Viscosity(5% neutral solution)

Usage

934

30500-39400

Preparation for topical use,gels,emulsion,suspension

940

40000-60000

Preparation for topical use,crystal gels with good clarity

941

4000-11000

Preparation for topical use,crystal gels with good clarity

1342

9500-26500(1%)

Preparation for topical use, emulsification,excellent electrolyte tolerance

934P

29400-39400

Controlled release prepartaion for oral,topical delivery system

 

 

Not exactly what you want? 1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
Zhong Tang(Dalian)Materials Co.,ltd is located in Dalian,China,which is an important economic city in Northeast Asia. As a professional raw material supplier in China, in order to offer the best produce solution for our clients, after some years developing, we cut off some business divisions and focus on the business divisions, which we are strong on it. Now we mainly have two business divisions, minerals division and chemicals division. We would like to work hard together with our clients and ... View detail

Basic Information

Product/Service (We Sell): calcined bauxite,carbomer,fumed silica  
Number of Employees: 51 - 100 People  

Trade & Market

Main Markets: Southeast Asia
South America
Africa
Western Europe
Mid East
North America
Total Annual Sales Volume: US$1 Million - US$2.5 Million  
Export Percentage: 51% - 60%  

Factory Information

Number of R&D Staff: 5 - 10 People  
Number of QC Staff: 5 - 10 People  

Supplier Assessment Report

Do you want to know more about this company before you make a deal? Request an Assessment Report.
Supplier Assessment Reports are detailed on-line reports about the supplier's capabilities. It helps you get all the information you need to trade confidently with suppliers.

Send your message to this supplier

Sourcing Products & Suppliers on Alibaba.com

Search Products
Enter the product you are looking for in the Search Bar and click Search
Contact Suppliers
Click Contact Now to send an inquiry or I’m online, Chat now to chat online
Check Messages
Check quotes & messages from suppliers in your email inbox or Message Center
China (Mainland) | Trading Company | Contact Details
Experience: Established 2010

Communicate with Supplier:

Mr. Morgan Chai
Mr. Morgan Chai:
What can I do for you?
Not exactly what you want?
1 request,multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
You May Like: