Use:
Fatty methyl ester is a material used to synthesize many high-quality active agents and an important intermediate for organic synthesis. It is a mutual solvent with oil and fat and possesses the features of low viscosity. So fatty methyl ester is widely used in emulsifier products in cosmetic industry, it is used as a solvent for flavor after finish machining and a brightening agent for hair in shampoo. It can also be a lubricant and oiling agent for leather.
Items | Results |
| Content (%) | ≥80% |
| Acidity (mg KOH/g) | ≤3 |
| Saponification value (mg KOH/g) | 160-170 |
| Chroma (Hazen) | ≤350 |
| Water Content (%) | ≤0.5 |
| Iodine value (g/100g) | 80-120 |