Home > Products > Chemicals > Chemicals for Daily Use > Detergent Raw Materials (14200)
Language Options more
Check out all Product Listings for SLS
Related Searches: SLS mercedes sls

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate(SLS, K12)

Browse similar products from this supplier
Place of Origin: China (Mainland)
Package: solid in 20kg net bags, liquid in 200kg net drums.

Supplier Details

Shanghai New Epoch Trading Co., Ltd.

[ Shanghai, China (Mainland) ]
  • Business Type:Trading Company
  • Product/Services:Herbal extracts, plush toys, detergents and PCBA OEM
  • Online Showroom: 151 products
View this Supplier's Website >>
Gold Supplier [ 5th Year] Verified Supplier
  • Product Details
  • Company Profile
  • Place of Origin: China (Mainland)

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate(SLS, K12):
1)for detergent
2)liquid(26-30%)&solid(92-95%) available
3)special content acceptalbe

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate(SLS, K12)

Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) or sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS or NaDS) (C12H25SO4Na) is an anionic surfactant that is used in industrial products including engine degreasers, floor cleaners, and car wash soaps; as well as in household products such as toothpastes, shampoos, shaving foams, some dissolvable aspirins, fiber therapy caplets, and bubble baths for its thickening effect and its ability to create a lather. The molecule has a tail of 12 carbon atoms, attached to a sulfate group, giving the molecule the amphiphilic properties required of a detergent.

Sodium lauryl sulfate is prepared by esterification of sulfuric acid with dodecanol (lauryl alcohol, C12H25OH), followed by neutralization with sodium carbonate. It is used in both industrially produced and home-made cosmetics.

Sodium lauryl sulfate is probably the most researched anionic surfactant compound. Like all detergent surfactants (including soaps), sodium lauryl sulfate removes oils from the skin, and can cause skin and eye irritation. The critical micelle concentration (CMC) in pure water at 25°C is 0.0082 M, and the aggregation number at this concentration is usually considered to be about 50. The micelle ionization fraction (α) is around 0.3 (or 30%).

It has recently found application as a surfactant in gas hydrate or methane hydrate formation reactions, increasing the rate of formation as much as 700 times.

Powder (needle) 

Item

Unite

Standard of Analysis

Appearance

White powder(needle) form

Active matter

% wt

≥92

Petroleum ether soluble substances

% wt

≤1.5

Inorganic salts (NaCl+Na2SO4)

% wt

≤5.5

Water

% wt

≤2.5

PH Value (1% aq. solution)

7.5-9.5

Whiteness

wg

≥90

Liquid 

Item

Unite

Standard of Analysis

Appearance

Light yellow liquid             

Active matter

% wt

≥30

Petroleum ether soluble substances

% wt

≤1.0

Inorganic salts (NaCl+Na2SO4)

% wt

≤2.0

PH Value (1% aq. solution)

7.5-9.5

Color (Hazen)

≤50

Send your message to this supplier

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate(SLS, K12)
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate(SLS, K12): 1)for detergent 2)liquid(26-30%)&solid(92-95%) available 3)special content acceptalbe
Detergent Raw Material
Detergent surfactant:We supply LABSA, SLES, ALES, SLS, ALS, AOS, CAB, CMEA, CDEA and fragrance
AliExpress – Buy Small Orders Online View More

Similar Products on

Buy Online at Factory Prices!

Let supplier know exactly what you're looking for Post Buying Leads Now!

View More Related Items

Email this page Bookmark this page Print this Page