Home > Products > Chemicals > Chemicals for Daily Use > Cosmetic Raw Materials (2586)
Language Options more
Check out all Product Listings for Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Related Searches: Cocamidopropyl Betaine compound betaine cocoamidopropyl betaine sodium laureth sulfate

Cocoamidopropyl Betaine(Cocamidopropyl Betaine, betaine)

Browse similar products from this supplier
active content: can be desi
Brand Name: SNE
Place of Origin: Zhejiang China (Mainland)
Fob Price: US$1-1100Shanghai
Port: Shanghai
Payment Terms: D/P
Minimum Order Quantity: 5 Metric Ton
Supply Ability: 1000 Metric Ton per Month
Package: 200kg net drums, 16MT/20FCL

Supplier Details

Shanghai New Epoch International Trading Co., Ltd.

[ Shanghai, China (Mainland) ]
  • Business Type:Trading Company
  • Product/Services:Herbal extracts, plush toys, detergents and PCBA OEM
  • Online Showroom: 151 products
View this Supplier's Website >>
Gold Supplier [ 5th Year] Verified Supplier
  • Product Details
  • Company Profile
  • active content: can be desi
  • Brand Name: SNE
  • Place of Origin: Zhejiang China (Mainland)

Cocoamidopropyl Betaine(Cocamidopropyl Betaine, betaine):
1)widely used in detergents&cosmetics indulstry
2)28-32% active

Cocoamidopropyl Betaine(Cocamidopropyl Betaine, betaine)

It is a zwitterionic surfactant with a quaternary ammonium cation in its molecule. It is a viscous pale yellow transparent liquid and is used as a surfactant in bath products like shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause. It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners.

Cocamidopropyl betaine is a derivate of cocamide and glycine betaine (a form of betaine). See cocamide for the discussion of the length of carbon chain in the molecule.

Cocamidopropyl betaine is a medium strength surfactant which most often does not irritate skin or mucous membranes. That said, some studies indicate it is an allergen. It also has antiseptic properties, making it suitable for personal sanitary products. It is compatible with other cationic, anionic, and nonionic surfactants.

Cocamidopropyl betaine to a significant degree has replaced cocamide DEA. Cocamidopropyl betaine is the active ingredient in Johnson & Johnson's Baby wash.

 

Test items

Units

Specification

Sodium Chloride

%wt

MAX.6.0%

Free Amine Content

ppm

MAX.100ppm

PH Value

 

4.5-5.5

Free monochloroacetic acid

ppm

MAX.100

Active Matter

% wt

28-32%

Glycolic Acid

ppm

MAX.7000

Color5% Am.aq.sol.Klett

OK

MAX.200

Spec.gravity at 20

 

1.045-1.070

Glycerine

%

MAX.3.0

Send your message to this supplier

Cocoamidopropyl Betaine(Cocamidopropyl Betaine, betaine)
Cocoamidopropyl Betaine(Cocamidopropyl Betaine, betaine): 1)widely used in detergents&cosmetics indulstry 2)28-32% active
Min. Order: 5 Metric Ton

Let supplier know exactly what you're looking for Post Buying Leads Now!

View More Related Items

Cocamidopropyl Betaine Wholesalers :
Cocamidopropyl Betaine Manufacturers :
Cocamidopropyl Betaine Suppliers :
Cocamidopropyl Betaine Importers :
Email this page Bookmark this page Print this Page