Emulsifier / Glycerol Monostearate, Distilled Monoglycerides, Stearic Acid

Place of origin: China
Payment Terms: T/T
Minimum Order Quantity: 1 x 20' FCL
Supply Ability: 20MT/week
Brand Name: HL
Click to send an inquiry

Features Specifications: Emulsifier / Glycerol Monostearate, Distilled Monoglycerides, Stearic Acid

Certification: MSDS
glycerol monostearate, distilled monoglyceridesFeatures:
1) Being emulsifier of additive, glycerol monostearate, distilled monoglycerides
and stearic acid of additive are popularly used in most grease and daily
chemical industries
2) With the hydrophile-lipophile balance (HLB value) of 3.6~4.2, it can also
be applied as surfactant to reduce precipitate, anti aging and control of
aliphatic acid agglomeration
3) Because it dissolves in hot grease, paraffine, ethanol, chloroform, acetone
and aether, the material is widely used when producing of chocolate,
margarine, ice cream, skin care balsam, cold cream, hair oil and drug
ointment, also lubricant for plastic processing

Technical indexes:
1) Appearance: white / flaky, lumpy, powdery solid
2) Iodine value (gl2/100g): ≤2.0
3) Freezing point: ≥53.0oC
4) Dissociated acid (stearic acid): ≤2.0
5) Arsenic (As) %: ≤0.0001
6) Heavy metal (Pb) %: ≤0.0005
7) Content %: 40/38/32 (distilled monoglycerides is 99%)
8) Luster (gl2/ml): ≤13
9) Iron (Fe)%: ≤0.002

Stearic Acid Features:
1) The stearic acid can be dissolved in alcohol, acetone, especially in benzene,
chloroform, aether, carbon tetrachloride, carbon bisulfide, amyl acetate,
and toluene, but only a little in water
2) Usually it is used as sulfurating active agent of natural glue, compound
glue (except butyl glue) and pastern emulsion
3) It also can be material of plasticizer and stabilizer of plastics
4) In pharmaceuticals, it can be used to make ointment and suppository.
5) What's more, it can also be applied to make cosmetics, candle, waterproof
agent and furbisher

Technical indexes:
1) Appearance: glossy white solid/powder
2) Melting point (Celsius degrees): 69.6
3) Boiling point (Celsius degrees): 376.1 (decomposing)
4) Relative density (d420): 0.9408
5) Refractive index (nD80):1.4299
6) Iodine value: ≤2.0
7) Saponification value: 206-211
8) Acid number: 205-210
9) Freezing point: 54-57oC

Related Searches: Chemical Chemical Products Pharmaceuticals Chemical Chemicals Additives

Selling Similar Products? Reach Similar Buyers

Display your Products free now!

Let supplier know exactly what you're looking for

Post Buying Leads Now!
Email this page Bookmark this page Print this Page