|Type:||Sunflower Oil||Product Type:||Nut & Seed Oil||Processing Type:||Crude|
|Cultivation Type:||Organic||Packaging:||Bulk,Drum,Plastic Bottle,Vacuum Pack||Purity (%):||70|
Unrefined sunflower oil is safe for many many uses
Unrefined Sunflower Oil
Sunflower oil is obtained from compressed sunflower seeds. It is commonly used in food as frying oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient. Sunflower oil is also used to lower low-density lipoprotein (LDL, “bad” cholesterol) as well as treating arthritis, constipation, skin conditions, and wound healing.
Sunflower oil is used as bio-diesel to power vehicles, particularly farming equipment. In fact, this oil is much safer for our environment than petroleum-based fuels. In tire-making giant, sunflower oil is used by certain companies to help tires maintain traction in wet or snowy weather. The oil helps the tire rubber maintain its elasticity at low temperatures which enables the tire to handle better in adverse road conditions.
This unrefined sunflower oil is safe for many many uses. It is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A,C, D, and E. The high Vitamin E content makes this oil especially helpful for delicate and dry skin.
Specific gravity @ 25°C
110 - 143
188 - 194
Free fatty acids
< 2.0 mL of 0.02 N NaOH
AOCS Td la-64
Pale yellow, bright & clear oily liquid
TYPICAL FATTY ACID COMPOSITION (%)
20 - 75
3.0 - 10
1.0 - 10
14 - 65